"Our cat is white."

Translation:La nostra gatta è bianca.

July 2, 2013

6 Comments


Mazzorano

Gatto = male cat, gatta = female cat?

July 2, 2013

Seresam

right

July 2, 2013

annenime

Wtheck. Only saw this la nostra gatta now. Ouch.

February 25, 2014

VincenzoCa54

Why I cannot say "nostro gatto" instead of "il nostro gatto"

February 8, 2014

xyphax

Well, because the article is required :-)

see #2 on Nitram's list here:

comment/1012366

April 13, 2014

SinaLewis

Why is the cat all of a sudden female?!?! I mean we never made a difference until now... Really?!?! And wouldnt you say female cat in that case? Or what do you call female dog then?!?! Soooo confused. BaSTA

June 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.