1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Our cat is white."

"Our cat is white."

Translation:La nostra gatta è bianca.

July 2, 2013

6 Comments


Mazzorano

Gatto = male cat, gatta = female cat?


annenime

Wtheck. Only saw this la nostra gatta now. Ouch.


VincenzoCa54

Why I cannot say "nostro gatto" instead of "il nostro gatto"


xyphax

Well, because the article is required :-)

see #2 on Nitram's list here:

comment/1012366


SinaLewis

Why is the cat all of a sudden female?!?! I mean we never made a difference until now... Really?!?! And wouldnt you say female cat in that case? Or what do you call female dog then?!?! Soooo confused. BaSTA

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.