"Ubh."

Translation:Egg.

4 years ago

47 Comments


ComeAtmeyBro

HowToBasic's favorite word.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Why didn't they put all the sounds in? I think Irish is the kind of language which needs them the most.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Irish seems fairly phonetic to me.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I wish they did. Irish does have words that look funny but really easy to pronounce.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What do you mean?

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Is it just me who gets less voice recordings than on the other languages? It's hard to guess the pronunciation based on Irish spelling.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Oh. The other languages have computer-generated audio. Irish has an actual human being. That's as close to an explanation as I've seen as to why there isn't audio for all of the lessons.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

I see, that makes sense

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Once you know the tricks then Irish is actually phonetic.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I'm guessing this is another Latin cognate (from ovum)?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It is a cognate to ovum, but it’s not a descendant of ovum.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

To my ears, it sounds like a cognate of the French œuf.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It is; œuf is a descendant of ovum.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I knew about the French. But since Irish is not a Romance language, I'm constantly surprised by the Irish words that actually are cognate (as opposed to more recent borrowings). So what struck me was how much ubh sounds like œuf, and the fact that it's not a coincidence. Since, as you said last month, ubh is cognate to ovum but not descended from it, that suggests to me that the parent word probably traces back to Proto-Indo-European.

(I've dabbled in a number of languages, but Irish is the first Indo-European language I've studied that isn't a Romance language. So I'm not really sure what to expect on the scale from similar to different.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are plenty of Celtic/Romance cognates, undoubtedly many through common Proto-Indo-European ancestors. Some don’t go back that far, though, e.g. both Irish eaglais and French église from Ancient Greek through Latin.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In other words, much older borrowings. :-)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

And Eglwys in Welsh. Not to mention Pont for Bridge.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Given that Celts would've had interactions with the Romans during the latter's conquest of the British Isles, plus the later rise of the Roman Catholic Church in Ireland, it's not as usual as it may seem on the surface...

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think it is disputed somewhat now but I thought the line was that the Romans didn't get as far as Éire?

3 years ago

Reboiras0
Reboiras0

If you learnt galician-portuguese you'd be much more astonished about the similarity :)

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There's nothing astonishing about any similarities between Galician and Portuguese. The two languages are closely related.

7 months ago

Reboiras0
Reboiras0

I didn't mean the similarity between galician and portuguese, which are only not the same language for political reasons; but the similarity between the way portuguese pronounce it, and how irish do. It's phonetically the same.

4 months ago

science_ed
science_ed

The word comes from the noise the chicken makes when the egg pops out.

2 years ago

AdamVe
AdamVe

I wonder how is this pronounced...

3 years ago

LoriaSabin

The "bh" makes a "v" sound. I hear "oove" like in "hooves." ***As long as you don't pronounce that "who-ves" that is...hope that helps!

3 years ago

AdamVe
AdamVe

Thanks for your reply! I found the word on forvo: http://www.forvo.com/word/ubh/#ga

3 years ago

AdamVe
AdamVe

Thanks for reply. I found this video which is also good and explains how to pronounce common consonant pairs: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NMgSApB00AA

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

The pronunciation of tye Irish word, "ubh" goes something like, "úv".

3 years ago

Chr.Perrotta

Isn't this "bh" a broad one? Is is it being pronounced as "v" (as if it were slender), when it should be pronounced as "w" (broad)?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

While Irish spelling is fairly regular, from a phonetic point of view (and taking dialect differences into account), it's not rigid, and older, simple words are often the ones that differ most. ubh has a "v" sound in all regions, but dubh only has a "v" sound in Munster.

The key thing to remember is that written orthographies are only guidelines.

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

I must report back to SkyDoesMinecraft!

3 years ago

Deaglan1916

Looking for clarification on the dipthong 'bh'. I read it's pronounced as a /w/ in the broad sense but here it is pronounced as a /v/ despite being broad. Is it pronounced as a /v/ in some broad contexts sometimes?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

When what you read conflicts with what you hear, assume that what you read is wrong. Written descriptions never describe all the exceptions fully, and can only be taken as approximate guidelines.

In this case, "ubh" has an "v" sound in all dialects, whereas "dubh" only has a "v" sound in Munster Irish, and a "w" sound in Ulster Irish, and is just "du", with neither a "w" or "v" sound, in Connacht Irish (at least some speakers of Connacht Irish - the speaker on Duolingo pronounces "dubh" with a "v" sound).

And while the Caighdeán has no formal standard pronunciation, most "non-dialect" speakers pronounce "dubh" with a "v" sound.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

In Connemara, generally, it depends on where in the word the sound is. At the end of the word, or before a consonant, it is sometimes pronounced as /v/. Unless, of course, the unlenited form would've needed an emphentic vowel, in which case it is /u:/. Such is the case in garbh, marbh, etc, where it would be said "garabh", but became "garú". As for dubh, it's more just the final sound is occasionally elided, but it doesn't elongate the vowel like it does in Ulster. So you get something that sounds like "du" instead of "dú", which is actually the /w/ following it in Ulster.

So, really, it depends on dialect and position in the word, as well as what vowels and such proceed it. It's not that what you learned was wrong, just that it doesn't tell the whole story.

1 year ago

TimTS1
TimTS1

The Irish doubtless had contact with Roman Britain. But the real influence of Latin and other Romance languages would have come through the church.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I did a bit of research, and "ubh" is not a borrowed word at all. It is cognate with the French "oeuf" because both words trace back to the same Proto-Indo-European word. The Celtic languages are every bit as European as the Romance and Germanic languages.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ubh
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/œuf

1 year ago

Seraphina578619

Shouldn't it be pronounced more like "uff:. Because I always hear "off"

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

It is "uv", which is the first syllable of the word "oven".

You can hear some other examples here: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ubh

7 months ago

ricky528429

Ok so this is pronouncing it like 'of' but this is a broad bh so shouldnt it sound more like 'ohw' with a w sound at the end?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Broad bh is "v" in Munster Irish. Ubh is pronounced with a "v" sound in all dialects of Irish. Ulster Irish speaker might prefer to spell it ibh, but ubh is the widely accepted spelling.

While the pronunciation of Irish generally is more faithfully reflected in the spelling than English pronunciation, never assume that an otherwise competent speaker is doing it wrong because their pronunciation doesn't match your interpretation of a written guide to pronunciation. Apart from the fact we have a fairly standardized spelling in spite of significant dialect variation, certain words, particularly the kind of words that children learn to say before they learn to read, can have distinct pronunciations that will not conform to spelling norms, because it's the spelling that is the problem, not the pronunciation.

5 months ago

OMZ9Vd

Eggs!!!!! Yay!!!!l

2 years ago

websmasha

It rings a bell in some other language, but I'm not sure. Some Romance or Germanic language

1 year ago

Emmahourigan

i agree peers

1 year ago

sclare92

The video AdamVe posted is great!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.