"It is frequent."

Vertaling:Het komt vaak voor.

3 jaar gelden

5 opmerkingen


JaneEmily

This sentence confuses me a little. What is the use of voor here? Thanks! :)

3 jaar gelden

Iris_17
Iris_17

It is part of the verb voorkomen. It means something like "to appear/to happen".

The stressed syllable is voor. In Dutch, there is also the verb voorkomen with stress on kom. This means "to avoid" and it's a verb that can not be separated unlike vóórkomen.

3 jaar gelden

JaneEmily

Ah okay that clears it up. That makes it much easier to remember now! Dank je wel! :)

3 jaar gelden

jako101173

"Het komt veelvuldig voor" wordt afgekeurd! Is dat correct?

5 maanden geleden

Gerard379926

ja

4 maanden geleden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.