"He likes carrot cake."

Translation:Ele gosta de bolo de cenoura.

7/2/2013, 6:37:00 AM

38 Comments


delvi

Eu tenho uma pergunta. If I write "Ele gosta DO bolo de cenoura." am I then saying "He likes THE carrot cake." ?

7/2/2013, 6:37:00 AM

r_i_l_e_y

yep

7/2/2013, 7:03:28 AM

dr9665

So it can be "milk with chocolate" or "biscuit chocolate", but carrot cake has to be "cake of carrot". This gets confusing!

10/6/2013, 7:07:11 PM

Joyopro

yeah I was two away from geting done with out any hearts left and I did carrot cake and got it wronge and have to start all over again /:

12/16/2013, 10:27:45 PM

cinthiia_mc

Bolo always takes "de" after it, just so you know guys. Bolo de limão, bolo de laranja, bolo de chocolate. With biscoito is the same: Biscoito de morango, biscoito de avelã, biscoito de chocolate.

12/23/2013, 2:29:23 AM

Joyopro

ok thanks :)

4/9/2014, 8:19:51 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

And "bolo" alone? What kind of cake? The dictionnary gave me "cream cake".

-"dar um bolo" = I got stood up. (litteraly = to give a cake), someone knows the origin of this funny expression?

4/15/2014, 2:49:14 PM

cinthiia_mc

Bolo can be any type of cake. I tried to search about the expression, but couldn't find any explanation of its origin, though I found other interesting portuguese/brazilian expressions (some of them I haven't even heard anywhere) and the origins here: http://www.arara.fr/BBEXPRESSOESIDIOMATICAS.html

PS.: "Dar um bolo" can also be expressed as "furar com alguém": Ele me deu um bolo hoje = Ele furou comigo hoje. PS2.: "I got stood up" seems like the portuguese "Eu fiquei plantado(a) lá" which means that someone forgot to meet you (te deu um bolo xD) and you stood there waiting for him/her.

4/15/2014, 3:04:43 PM

ychaouche

In french one says "poser un lapin" litterally to "drop a rabbit" when you don't show up to somebody who is waiting for you.

7/19/2014, 2:01:03 PM

niagy

But what if you dont want to say a specific type of cake? For example : Would you like some cake?" How would you say that? Maybe its a stupid question, but I just want to make sure that I understand.

10/9/2014, 8:11:43 PM

cinthiia_mc

You just say 'bolo'. Quer um pedaço de bolo (a piece of cake)? ^^

10/10/2014, 11:55:18 PM

Mary-Lynne11

I understand using de after bolo but this answer required de before bolo, but I don't think the prior question regarding chocolate cake did. Wasn't Eu gosto bolo de chocolate the correct answer?

1/27/2019, 12:05:05 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu gosto de bolo de chocolate.

1/27/2019, 8:03:25 PM

Damien192602

It does get a bit confusing doesn't it? =/

6/21/2018, 3:28:38 AM

Somatic

Why is it "Ele gosta de bolo de cenoura" and not "Ele gosta bolo de cenoura" ?

7/2/2013, 1:30:08 PM

r_i_l_e_y

Maybe someone else can give a more in-depth answer but the simple answer is the verb gostar (and it's conjugations) is always followed by "de". When I first came across this I wanted to know why but I think I eventually just accepted the reason given to me by my Portuguese friend at the time: "It just is".

7/2/2013, 1:49:55 PM

Danmoller
Mod

We Brazilians ask that same question backwards when learning english: why not "He likes of cake".

The verb "gostar" needs an indirect object, and there's no explanation for that.

8/8/2013, 1:12:20 PM

temacube
Plus

Feels like euphony. A friend described BP as musical but imprecise compared to English. Some languages are neither, some both, some one or the other. These implicit trade offs seem wrapped up in culture.

7/28/2017, 2:43:01 PM

teelow123

I don't understand the purpose of blindsiding students with this question, there was no formal introduction of this throughout all the lessons.

1/12/2014, 1:45:39 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's more fun to guess? :-D

4/15/2014, 2:51:02 PM

just_gabe

As a special tip to English speakers, a tip should be given something like "written as 'cake of carrot' for easier comprehension"

12/11/2013, 6:44:43 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Where English always put the ingredient or the material before the noun, as in Carrot cake, wood stick, etc, Romance languages always use particles as "of", "from", etc...

4/24/2014, 7:48:42 AM

adoe94

Why didn't they have me translate: He likes the carrot cake then?

11/5/2013, 9:22:17 PM

Danmoller
Mod

The article identifies a specific thing.
Carrot cake is different from "the" carrot cake.

He likes carrot cake = he likes any/all carrot cakes in general.
He likes the carrot cake = he likes that one carrot cake.

In Portuguese:
Ele gosta DE bolo de cenoura
Ele gosta DO bolo de cenoura (de + o)

1/13/2014, 3:45:54 AM

DREDWARD

EXCELLENT, OBRIGADO DANMOLLER :)

6/27/2015, 6:39:12 PM

benubah

when we use de

4/11/2014, 2:23:35 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Always after the verb "gostar".

4/15/2014, 2:53:14 PM

AnttiAhonen

this lesson has a lot of phrases with prepositions, which haven't been introduced by this point. confusing..

4/11/2014, 7:45:26 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

This is the natural DL steps:

1/ We try without knowing the rules, sometimes randomly. 2/ We fail 3/ We're very confused and we want to know the rules. 4/ We ask on this forum 5/ Someone explains the grammar and the use with some examples (here, the prepositions) 6/ We understand our mistakes or ask more questions if we don't understand 7/ Now we know and we try to no make the mistake again. 8/ We are able to explain to someone else on the forum (and we check if we had a good understanding at the same time)

4/24/2014, 7:43:01 AM

talideon

So the pronoun is required in this case?

6/17/2014, 1:05:00 PM

ychaouche

Why do sometimes verbs with the Ele pronoun end with a and sometimes with e ?

He eats -> Ele come He likes -> Ele gosta

Am i correct about he eats or ?

7/19/2014, 2:03:46 PM

talideon

Because they're in different verb conjugations. 'come' comes from 'comer', which is an -er verb, and 'gosta' comes from 'gostar', which is an '-ar' verb. Both conjugations have slightly different endings.

7/19/2014, 2:31:00 PM

rocstarlyfe

Im still confused with how to use gosto gosta gostam

2/21/2015, 1:51:13 PM

niagy

It's all about the endings.

I (Eu)-gostO, You (Você)-gostA, He/she (ele/ela)- gostA, They (Eles/Elas) -gostAM,

It's like any other -AR ending word, for example, encontrar: encontrO, encontrA, encontrA, encontrAMOS, encontrAM,

Hope this helps!

2/21/2015, 5:59:38 PM

Eva214201

Why when you say:gosta you have to say «de»?

5/20/2018, 2:58:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Please, refer to this link for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/382547

5/21/2018, 2:01:32 AM

Eva214201

It's like if I say: I like carrot OF cake

5/20/2018, 2:59:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Actually, the literal translation would be "I like (of) cake of carrot".

5/21/2018, 1:34:53 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.