"Min søster har taget min hest, som jeg ikke kunne lide."

Translation:My sister has taken my horse which I did not like.

3 years ago

5 Comments


FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

So do I not like my horse, or the fact that my sister took it?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

"Som" can only refer to the horse here, so it means you didn't like the horse. There's no ambiguity in the Danish sentence, unlike in the English. If you wanted to say you didn't like your sister taking it, then you'd have to say something like "og det kunne jeg ikke lide (at hun gjorde)".

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Without context, I think it could be either, much like the English translation.

3 years ago

sjolsen
sjolsen

Does this mean "My sister has taken my (sole) horse; and I did not like that horse," or "My sister has taken that one of my (many) horses which I did not like?"

3 years ago

p.kmetski

For me too it seems that the danish sentence and its translation have different meanings.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.