"Min søster har taget min hest, som jeg ikke kunne lide."

Translation:My sister has taken my horse which I did not like.

November 16, 2014

6 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

So do I not like my horse, or the fact that my sister took it?

November 16, 2014

adcoon

"Som" can only refer to the horse here, so it means you didn't like the horse. There's no ambiguity in the Danish sentence, unlike in the English. If you wanted to say you didn't like your sister taking it, then you'd have to say something like "og det kunne jeg ikke lide (at hun gjorde)".

February 10, 2015

Markle0

So, in English the word should be"that" instead of"which". "That" points to the horse, "which" points to the action of the sister. And I cannot explain why.

March 12, 2019

joelmagoun

Without context, I think it could be either, much like the English translation.

December 6, 2014

sjolsen

Does this mean "My sister has taken my (sole) horse; and I did not like that horse," or "My sister has taken that one of my (many) horses which I did not like?"

August 5, 2015

p.kmetski

For me too it seems that the danish sentence and its translation have different meanings.

November 20, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.