1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min søster har taget min hes…

"Min søster har taget min hest, som jeg ikke kunne lide."

Translation:My sister has taken my horse which I did not like.

November 16, 2014

9 Comments


FyodorPavlovich

So do I not like my horse, or the fact that my sister took it?


adcoon

"Som" can only refer to the horse here, so it means you didn't like the horse. There's no ambiguity in the Danish sentence, unlike in the English. If you wanted to say you didn't like your sister taking it, then you'd have to say something like "og det kunne jeg ikke lide (at hun gjorde)".


Markle0

So, in English the word should be"that" instead of"which". "That" points to the horse, "which" points to the action of the sister. And I cannot explain why.


joelmagoun

Without context, I think it could be either, much like the English translation.


HastaLaVista83

That's not correct. "som" can only refer to "hest" here. Otherwise it would be "hvad" instead of "som".


Fred-3-CMY

I'd like to hear from a Danish native speaker: If it were about the action of taking the horse and the other person not liking that, would "hvad" really be correct, or not rather "hvilket"??

My sister took the horse. I did not like her action.

What would that be in Danish?

"Min søster har taget min hest - hvilket jeg ikke kunne lide." I guess, "hvad" would be wrong here, but I am not sure... In German, one would have to use "was" and in English "which" in that case, though many Germans would unfortunately also use "was" in the other case: "...the horse that..." ("das Pferd, was" - which is clearly wrong).


DragonNights

You are right. "Hvilket" would refer back to the previous statement and comment on it. "Hvad" isn't used like this.


p.kmetski

For me too it seems that the danish sentence and its translation have different meanings.


sjolsen

Does this mean "My sister has taken my (sole) horse; and I did not like that horse," or "My sister has taken that one of my (many) horses which I did not like?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.