1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er verpasst es nicht."

"Er verpasst es nicht."

Translation:He does not miss it.

July 2, 2013

37 Comments


jenseits

While some say they got "He is not miss it," I got "He isn't miss it." Neither are acceptable constructions in English for any situation. I reported it. But in case some non-native English speakers are doing this German study auf englisch, please know that's not a proper construction. No matter how poorly one may be in grammar as one learns to read or write, this is an error no native English speaker would ever make.


liminal

The translation is wrong 'He is not miss it.'


drumultima

I got this one too!


kaeri89

I can never hear the difference between "ihr" and "er". Any advices?


helsbels80

If the voice spoke better you would be able to hear the difference.


Alejandroenoc99

Ihr sounds like ear and er sounds like air :)


Jim186

Is this talking about missing someone as in "he does not miss his exgirlfriend" or "he does not miss the target?"


sakasiru

The second one. To miss someone is vermissen.


Chelsea551134

I was wondering the same thing. Thanks for your answer, sakasiru!


legX

What is the difference between "verpassen" and "fehlen" ? Thx !


sakasiru

"verpassen" means you have a date with someone or want to catch a train or watch a TV show but for some reason you miss it.

"fehlen" means something or someone is absent.


SalvarezLugo

So "verpassen" is transitive and "fehlen" is intransitive?


clackz

I've never seen "verpasst" before. It looks like it could be the 'du' form of 'verpassen' but....


sakasiru

It can be the 3rd person as well, as the stem "verpass" already has two s. For 3rd person sg, you add a "-t". For second person sg, you would add "-st", but since this would result in three s, one gets dropped.


AhmedH5

Isn't it the same conjugation of this verb "verpassen" for both "er" and "ihr" ?


sakasiru

Yes, the "er" and "ihr" form are always the same. But here, also the "du" form is the same which usually is different:

Usual endings:

ich gehe
du gehst (!)
er geht
wir gehen
ihr geht
sie gehen

verpassen conjugation:

Ich verpasse
du verpasst (!)
er verpasst
wir verpassen
ihr verpasst
sie verpassen


AhmedH5

Thank you for clearing that up , my fault was that I didn't differentiate ihr from er when I heard the audio


rockytriton

"He isn't miss it" is also wrong


jenseits

This is still wrong. "He misses it not," is a perfectly acceptable English translation; "He isn't miss it," is NOT correct English in any dialect I know, and I'm familiar with several (Scots, US urban, Irish, US Appalacian, to name a few). I reported it, this makes the 2nd time. Is this that difficult to correct?


laila227

i wrote he doesn't miss it but they its wrong it should be he won't miss it... why??


PradeeshKa

The way she enunciates, I always hear it as 'das' instead of 'es' and make a mistake.


CMTinPHX

The audio version definitely sounds like she is saying "das" statt "es."


tgb746

Does this not translate into "he did not miss it?"


SelphieB

No, it's present tense. 'He did not miss it' can be 'Er verpasste es nicht' or 'Er hat es nicht verpasst'.


david_av

how to translate "he did not miss it"?


sakasiru

"Er verpasste es nicht"


JeffAllen3

Yeah, totally not a correct English phrase


Trouble8290

"HE IS NOT MISS IT" DOESNT EVEN MAKE SENSE! I can't believe I have to go all the way back cuz of that stupid sentence.


rowschank

"He doesn't miss it" is right.

Why is "He doesn't skip it" wrong? Is there something here that I don't understand?


sakasiru

to skip something is rather intentional, so it would be translated "er lässt es nicht aus" or "er überspringt es nicht".


jackhilger

I thought es could also be the accusative form of sie as in she


Lvcasfer

Why not er verpasst nicht es ?


ginozump

ugh.. I don't like when Duolingo tests you from a word it didn't teach you before (verpasse)


Mirage24u

I hear 'Ihr verpasst es nicht' instead of 'Er verpasst es nicht'. This is too ambigous people!!!! Make it more clear when that robotic voice reads it.


mariuszlist

Hi, does anybody knoiw if the German sentence could also mean 'He won't miss it?'.


Erika.Glenn

In case anyone else is confused, verpassen is miss as in "miss a train," but vermissen is miss like "I miss you" (I'm sad haven't seen you in a while). Or, so it seems. If anyone who has more experience would like to chime in, it would be useful. :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.