1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer waschen die Fisch…

"Die Männer waschen die Fische und die Frauen kochen sie."

Translation:The men are washing the fish and the women are cooking them.

July 2, 2013

57 Comments


Nickelarse

While the meaning of this sentence, I admit, obvious, is there any way to tell that the 'sie' refers to the fish, and not to the men? I know that English is renowned for being unclear in sentences like this, but I thought that German tended not to be...


DawsonDarl

Context? Why would the women be cooking their male fish-washing counterparts?


[deactivated user]

    In both cases the Fisch and "sie" is in the accusative case so it seems logical that sie would point to Fisch ... I suppose that's one way of telling? If sie was in the dative case (and the women are cooking WITH them/ und die Frauen kochen mit ihnen ) you'd be more inclined to think it was the men they're cooking with.

    Just a theory. Correct me if I'm wrong.


rlhutton

    I think most American English speakers call it cleaning fish rather than washing fish, so I answered the former and it was marked incorrect. Your thoughts please.


PatriciaJH

    According to dict.cc, clean as in eviscerate [gastronomic] is zubereiten. I think "waschen" just means "to wash".

    Maybe the fish were all muddy. Maybe they were like whiting, which are so tiny that you cook them whole. The eternal mysteries of Duolingo.


hortuspecuniae

    I think you have to say : gutting the fish; "eviscerate" is clinic talk.


PatriciaJH

    You're right, if you're fishing or cooking, you gut the fish.

    Except that "cleaning" fish is more than just gutting (eviscerating) them; it means doing everything to prepare the fish for cooking. Gutting, skinning or scaling, cutting the head off, rinsing. See: http://www.wikihow.com/Clean/Gut-a-Fish

    It looks like the German equivalent to "clean the fish" is "zubereiten die Fische".

    So if you say "Wasch die Fische," does that mean "wash the fish," that is, just rinse it in water, or does it mean "clean the fish," as shown in the wikihow article?


DawsonDarl

    Also river or ocean water isn't always the healthiest...


rgrannan36

    I translated it as "cleaning fish" since I have never heard of washing fish in my whole life. (American English speaker)


EmmettGonz

    I just answered it cleaning and got it correct.


Mary544769

    I'm an English English-speaker and i would also clean a fish, washing it seems strange


Zimowski

    What's wrong with Present Simple in English translation? The men wash the fish and the women cook them. How can I know that this sentence is not general if there's no any time markers?


AbunPang
    Mod

    Your answer should be accepted. Feel free to report it using the flag button if it isn’t.


Ketzal681041

    I also experience a logical problem using present progressive for this example: Both can't happen at same time but may be it's a problem with the german Verlaufsform that means something happens at this unique moment of speaking about. And also, the german sentence says nothing about the time when this will happen or happens, it Präsens simply, so it can mean: usually they do it, an answer to the question: "What is to be done to the poor fish?", in a historical meaning "At the stone age…" and much more (have a look at: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Präsens#Die_Verwendung_des_Präsens_in_deutscher_Sprache)


AbunPang
    Mod

    Both can happen at the same time if we’re talking a production line-like setting. There’s a lot of fish and while the women are cooking, the men are already washing the next fish.


1lynnielynn

    I, too, said cleaning the fish, which is the way you would say it in English.


MAXT3R

    But is fish intended as plural? I wrote fishes and it was good... otherwise it seems that the men are washing one fish and the women are cooking the men


PatriciaJH

    The plural of fish is normally "fish", it's what's called a zero plural noun. Fruit, sheep, deer are some other zero-plural nouns. Fishes is only used if you're talking about multiple kinds of fish: my ichthyologist friend Ellen studies the different fishes of North America. So it really shouldn't have accepted "cleans the fishes;" the plural isn't appropriate here.


WatchDogs

    It is too long...


WatchDogs

    So, die Fische=sie ?


Mark267256

    Instead of them, the only option left was "the"


Bryan126243

    Frauen sind auch "wives" , nicht?


Jdjrjfifjd

    Wife/wives sind geheiratete Frauen, woman/women und lady/ladies sind Weibchen, die nicht geheiratet sein mussen.


Becky332188

    The was not enough space for the words


Gene826374

    the words are not available amongst the choices given. Each time the available words are less than needed.


Braus2019

    The men are washing the fish and the women are cooking IT!


AbunPang
    Mod

    For a single animal, yes, but the sentence is talking about multiple fish.


F551m8tM

    Missing words .. Fish and them


kpamUA

    That's a long one)


JoshUhe

    I have a grammatical question. In English, there must be a comma separating these two clauses because the subject changes in the second clause (e.g. "The men [subject] are washing the fish, [comma] and the women [new subject] are cooking them.").

    There is no comma in either English or German here. I assume the English is a typo, but I don't know about the German. Do any of you know if German requires a comma for coordinating conjunctions connecting two (equally) independent clauses (e.g. "Die Männer waschen die Fische, [COMMA] und die Frauen kochen sie."? Thank you!


AbunPang
    Mod

    In German, the conjunctions und and oder don’t insert a comma in front them. However contrary to what some native speakers believe, this does not mean that there never is a comma before them, just that they don’t insert one themselves. There may very well still be one for other reason. For example:

    • Ich sah meinen Lehrer, Herrn Schmidt, und er sah mich auch. (I saw my teacher, Mr Schmidt, and he saw me as well.)

    In this sentence there has to be a comma before und because the apposition “Herr Schmidt” needs to be separated by a comma on both sides. The presence of und doesn’t delete that comma.


yasinthecool

    Die Männer waschen die Fische und die Frauen kochen sie.


NgDeeyngBk

    der Fisch is Singular and die Fische is Plural Why isn't the translation "The men are washing the fishes and the women are cooking them"?


algomyst

    Because "fish" is the plural of "fish" in English. "fishes" refers to "multiple kinds of fish".


gwilio

    That is a speciesist thing to do :(


RonaGray

    time for some gender role reversal!


clackz

    okies, I think I found a problem. I put "the men wash the fishes and the LADIES cook them" and it said I was supposed to put 'women' instead of 'ladies' but in all the hundreds of other times I used 'ladies' for 'frauen' it has been correct. ?!?!?!


hutcho66

    Technically, Frauen = women, Damen = ladies. It's like the distinction between men (Männer) and gentlemen (Herren). Ladies/gentlemen has a more sophisticated feel than men/women, so you can't really just switch them when translating.


padime

    I put "the men wash the fishes and the LADIES cook them" and the sentence is CORRECT


Seva13

    The plural of fish is FISH.


Raizzzz

    fishes is correct too


PatriciaJH

    No, unless you're talking about multiple kinds of fish, the plural of fish is fish. So "fishes" is very rarely used. You'd say "the boney fishes of North America" because there are many different species of boney fish. But if you're just talking about them as a group, you say "fish."


4of92000

    Let's be LOUD by using ALL CAPS!


Anders864

    In my experience, Duolingo becomes more aggressive about proper word usage the furter you get in the exercises.


    [deactivated user]

      And the fewer comments you see per exercise. I think it is due to people quitting before they reach the higher levels and Duolingo not receiving as many "complants" and thus fewer translations being added to each sentence.


Wassim231895

      I think that if you find sexism in this sentence you are a little bit obsessed hahah


Megalightheart

      I'd love for duolingo to deal with all the casual sexism. :/


DavidZuren117

      Are SJW now ruining the learning of languages? Jesus!


andyengle

      Yes, evidently. I think they exist to make all of our lives miserable.


andyengle

      Will you please stop?


astrid__vegan__

      And lookism and speciesism. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speciesism.

      I can tolerate some things, but language lessons should be enjoyable and fair to all people. Some dubious sentences are repeated over and over again, which is totally unneccesary. I cannot remember these strange sentences from my schoolbooks or other languages tapes - ever.


Ian_Leb

      There's a reason we eat meat : we need the full amino acids, those are not found in plant protein. Don't let the door hit you.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started