1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha un libro."

"Lui ha un libro."

Translation:He has a book.

July 2, 2013

37 Comments


cadenciorum402

So, is Italian like Spanish, where the h in ha is silent?


Franco_Incitti

You are correct. In both Spanish and in Italian the "h" isn't sounded. However, as you'll learn later; the "h" can change the sound of a group of consonants such as in "chocolate".


Ivan184

Sì NerdyItalian!


framericaine128

Thanks for explaining this!


sunset6771

Thanke you for this explanation


Gabriela2580

Well if u were Italian having a Spanish test u wild no practically everything


BlancaCarr783103

I know spanish and i am mastering italian so fast


DoodGuy1

I am Brazilian and I am mastering italian so fast as well. Maybe it's because Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, French and Romanian, all these languages came from Latin.


sunset6771

Good for you.it is easy for you to learn this languages but for me ...


HamStandingBy

I also know Spanish and am learning Italian. A lot of the rules are very similar in conjugations, and many words are cognates, so I'm having a breeze


Marceluiz

And Portuguese :p


LalaZgt

why is it "ha" instead of "ho"


NeonOwl5

Oops! I meant to say book... my fingers slipped.


BlancaCarr783103

Italian is kind of lik spanish because libro means book in spanish and italian!!!


ska55124

Why would "he has the book" be wrong?


Jimmmz

"Lui" sounds crazy when it's played slowly


Carson240888

Anyone on why this is ha and not ho? Per favore


Corien162

Io ho, tu hai, lui/lei ha


Werkak1

What is the meaning of "al" and "nel"?


shankarraman

A + article (il) = al

In + article(il) = nel


El3ctroGh0st

Shouldn't "He owns a book" be correct?


saqar894427

What is have translate in italy


Iskra111

I ;pve Italian.It is so special .Keep learning it so you can really feel the magic of this beautiful langugae FOLLOW ME please


Erin.s.c503

What is the verb 'to have' in Italian?


King2E4

The infinitive is "avere".


Oliversutc1

I say it correctly every time and it never registers correctly. Is this a common problem ?


CodyDutche

In the test the "ha" sounded like "ang" to me but in comment area when i press it now it sounds like "a" which makes sense. But in the actual question it didnt sound the same. Not that i knew it in the first place but still. It would be nice if you misspelled the italian word but you were close it would tell you you misspelled it but you were right then tell you the correct spelling. Seems to just say you got it right but im not sure if i spelled it right or not...


gerges657276

i want to see verb have with all subject how can help ?


Barbara564425

Thats what I thought I wrote both time and both times it said I was wrong


ShirleyPer825151

It is hard for me because i am only 9year old girl

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.