"Lui ha un libro."

Translation:He has a book.

July 2, 2013

30 Comments


cadenciorum402

So, is Italian like Spanish, where the h in ha is silent?

July 11, 2013

Franco_Incitti

You are correct. In both Spanish and in Italian the "h" isn't sounded. However, as you'll learn later; the "h" can change the sound of a group of consonants such as in "chocolate".

July 29, 2013

Ivan184

Sì NerdyItalian!

February 13, 2014

framericaine128

Thanks for explaining this!

August 9, 2013

sunset6771

Thanke you for this explanation

November 9, 2017

Gabriela2580

Well if u were Italian having a Spanish test u wild no practically everything

May 22, 2015

BlancaCarr783103

I know spanish and i am mastering italian so fast

January 31, 2016

DoodGuy1

I am Brazilian and I am mastering italian so fast as well. Maybe it's because Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, French and Romanian, all these languages came from Latin.

February 21, 2017

sunset6771

Good for you.it is easy for you to learn this languages but for me ...

November 9, 2017

Jacob1.2

Me too amigo

December 17, 2016

Marceluiz

And Portuguese :p

July 16, 2015

Phillip858801

Woah.

October 2, 2016

kkcsarah

iingez

October 25, 2017

NeonOwl5

Oops! I meant to say book... my fingers slipped.

December 4, 2014

ska55124

Why would "he has the book" be wrong?

August 11, 2014

laila216302

Because of "un"

June 27, 2019

BlancaCarr783103

Italian is kind of lik spanish because libro means book in spanish and italian!!!

January 31, 2016

LalaZgt

why is it "ha" instead of "ho"

June 17, 2019

Jimmmz

"Lui" sounds crazy when it's played slowly

October 11, 2015

Werkak1

What is the meaning of "al" and "nel"?

June 16, 2016

shankarraman

A + article (il) = al

In + article(il) = nel

April 11, 2017

El3ctroGh0st

Shouldn't "He owns a book" be correct?

November 16, 2016

Carson240888

Anyone on why this is ha and not ho? Per favore

July 26, 2019

Iskra111

I ;pve Italian.It is so special .Keep learning it so you can really feel the magic of this beautiful langugae FOLLOW ME please

November 20, 2016

termite101d

i said that omg

November 21, 2017

Erin_colgan

What is the verb 'to have' in Italian?

December 3, 2017

King2E4

The infinitive is "avere".

December 4, 2017

RoiNymphali

"Him, he has a book" would be more logic because when you put the pronound in italian it is to insist.

April 26, 2018

Oliversutc1

I say it correctly every time and it never registers correctly. Is this a common problem ?

August 4, 2019

saqar894427

What is have translate in italy

August 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.