1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei lascerà il suo fidanzato…

"Lei lascerà il suo fidanzato."

Translation:She will leave her boyfriend.

November 17, 2014

24 Comments


vrait

Isn't fidanzato more commonly used to mean fiancé?


rchelchel

no, it means boyfriend


Robin138467

Actually it means both fiancé and boyfriend.


Macossay

She will leave her fiance is accepted


MikeFenger

Just remembered that in Spanish there is an idiom denoting breaking up unilaterally: "se fue a comprar tabaco," which translates: "s/he went to buy cigarettes"... and never came back :)


midori_

It is not only to denote breaking up with somebody, it is used to express abandonment. In Mexico we also say "he went out for a run". It's even funnier when the person doesn't get any exercise lol


sandsharkattack

lei non lo amerà per sempre


RyanAmalfi

È molto triste ;(


BorisChenn

nulla dura per sempre...let's talk to Mr Gray tomorrow, he'll know what to do


Randonneur3

When the audio is automatic I often transcribe instead of translating. My interface crops the top. I miss the written cue. Is it a trick? Damn!


Jae633849

Dimmi che non è così!


TimEpstein

Did she eventually leave him? This was posted more than 5 years ago so couldn't still be future tense!


Robin138467

He's still waiting for her to return after going out to buy cigarettes!


Martin135869

Deve trovare una nuova fidanzata che non fuma.


yatto2

but she said 'i will never leave you!'


SkippyOKnee

I dont understand why "Lei lasciera" means "she will leave (him)", when in a previous sentence in this lesson, "lo lasciera" means "you will let him". I get the use of lascera to mean either "you will leave" or "you will allow", but if she is leaving her boyfriend, shouldn't it be "lo lasciera"?


PolarBear667564

DL has done it again! The audio quite clearly says 'lascerai', not 'lascerà'! Infuriating!


carrotainment

Why isn't 'he will leave his boyfriend' working?


Margherita445363

"Lei" means "she. If it were "He will leave his boyfriend" it would be "Lui lascerà il suo fidanzato"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.