1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The bear"

"The bear"

Translation:De beer

November 17, 2014

8 Comments


EstelleTweedie

De Beer is a common surname in South Africa!


optimusprimerate

Among those with Dutch ancestry


JewishPolyglot

Is beer a de or het word?


Simius

"Beer" (bear) is a de-word. "Bier" (beer) is a het-word. Confusing, right?

Also, when Dutch people speak English, they often pronounce "bear" like "beer" (rhyming with gear and fear). It took me about 2 years of living in Canada to get that one right.


JohnJohnNL

I saw you are studying German, too. Often, the gender of words is the same in Dutch and in German: het bier = das Bier


Sam72608

i just read a thread that said pets and friendly animals are de. who looked at a bear and said "yes, that's cuddly it's a de animal".


LijntjeKlapwijk

De leeuw, de neushoorn, de krokodil, het schaap, het konijn...

I don't that rule of yours is right.


ArcticKatRina

Now I can't help but think of Bill Swerski's Superfans....

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.