"The bear"

Translation:De beer

4 years ago

6 Comments


EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

De Beer is a common surname in South Africa!

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Is beer a de or het word?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Beer" (bear) is a de-word. "Bier" (beer) is a het-word. Confusing, right?

Also, when Dutch people speak English, they often pronounce "bear" like "beer" (rhyming with gear and fear). It took me about 2 years of living in Canada to get that one right.

4 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

I saw you are studying German, too. Often, the gender of words is the same in Dutch and in German: het bier = das Bier

1 year ago

Sam72608
Sam72608

i just read a thread that said pets and friendly animals are de. who looked at a bear and said "yes, that's cuddly it's a de animal".

10 months ago

LijntjeKlapwijk
LijntjeKlapwijk

De leeuw, de neushoorn, de krokodil, het schaap, het konijn...

I don't that rule of yours is right.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.