"The animal eats its food."

Translation:L'animale mangia il suo cibo.

July 2, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allangottlieb

What is wrong with "l'animale mangia il proprio cibo"


Oxfordgrad

I agree..Doesn't "il proprio" mean its own? Seems like this is a good example of splitting hairs. Lana


Ruchir618468

I am losing all my hair understanding this


linguayewande

Yes... I also thought "proprio" was the correct word to use, as the sentence implies the animal is eating its own food.


k_kb

Any update on this? This is what I put, also, but was marked wrong


elliefi

I agree. Did you receive an answer? I can't find it.


Arthurbm023

still waiting for an answer


devir.vanc

Il proprio cibo would be its own food. Here they asked for its food, not its own food...


cori215207

the absense of the apostrophe implies ownership. so its = the animals own food.


ignormies

But it doesn't necessarily indicate ownership by the animal that's the subject of the sentence. It could be another animal's food, for example.

Where did the mouse's food go? The snake ate its food.


HelenHalva

I think we get that. The issue is how "its" food could possibly differ from "its own" food. Without some rather complex and unarticulated context, whose else could "its" food be?


HelenHalva

I am joining the il proprio cibo camp. I don't understand why it would be wrong. It seems to me that il suo cibo could mean some other entity's food---for example, there is a person and an animal, and the animal is eating the person's food.


RtotheLingo

Welcome to Club "Il Proprio Cibooooo"!!!!


elliefi

But why not il proprio?


mitizd

Why is (l'animale mangia suo cibo) wrong? Why do we sometimes use il and sometimes not? I'm realy confused


marina.nader

Same, didnt understand that... For me, l'animale mangia suo cibo was the correct and I cant tell why we have to use sue instead


JoeDonavin

Yes, you must use the article. However there are some exceptions which im sure will be covered in further lessons. If i remember correctly, you do not use an article when referring to family members. For example, "mio fratello" which means my brother.


crollyanne

Still can't see what is wrong with il proprio here. Means the animal eats its own food I would have thought.


elliefi

What is wrong with il proprio cibo? Sorry if this was already explained.


benton.1

"Proprio" means "own"". The English sentence we are to translate does not have the word "own" in it. It just says "its food". That's why the word "proprio" is not in the Italian translation.

Update: I find it's absolutely amazing that many people have been asking why putting "proprio" in this sentence isn't considered correct and have repeatedly commented that no one is answering their question. But, when someone takes the time to explain why their answer wasn't accepted, they don't like the answer and vote the person down. Why should anybody even bother answering?


julie506649

The reason we still feel like this question hasn't been answered is because even though the English sentence doesn't include the word "own", "its" in the given sentence can only refer to the aminal's food or its own food. So using proprio should be correct (suo may also be a correct translation, but proprio shouldn't be incorrect)


Tishthedish

Not true. "Its" could refer to a different creature's food. Ie: The


HelenHalva

Is True. The English sentence as it stands, with no other context made available, has only one conceivable antecedent for the possessive pronoun "its." That antecedent is "the animal." There are no other options. Hence, without further context, the animal must be eating its own food. There are no other "it"s available grammatically.


CreeSpensy

Because in the same module they set up the same scenarios with il proprio. Its wishy washy. Your reasoning is fair, and I could accept it, were duolingo not to double back on it.


Will709432

Why can't you use proprio here?


Evan209993

Im in the proprio camp. Duolingo should fix


JoeyV68

It is il proprio cibo. "Its" implies "its own" NOT "his" so proprio is correct


NQM

why l'animale mangia suo cibo is considered wrong? is it a rule to always use an article before the possessive pronoun?


acompletecircle

You always need an article with a noun, no matter if you have a possessive pronoun too. Since you usually say l'animale mangia il cibo (the animal eats food), to give the idea that the food is of the animal you just place the possessive pronoun in between the article and the noun (mangia il suo cibo). English doesn't use these articles so you just have to get used to this. (You don't say the animal eats the its food).


EddardStark

But, when speaking about water for example, you can either say "beve l'acqua" or "beve acqua", both are accepted. I would have thought food is considered in the same way.


jennnjennjen

thanks for this link


joychan

same here i just dont get why i need to put il in front of cibo


Fjompeji

Is i plural for il and gli plural for lo?


benton.1

Yes, "i" the plural for "il" and "gli" is the plural of "lo".


Don152273

Getting fed up with this - about time Duolingo introduced some clarity and consistence into this project!


Amy531917

In this i put la sua because that is what the dog eats its own food is. So why is this suo?


HelenHalva

the article and possessive have to match cibo in gender, so it must be il suo cibo (masculine).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.