"The animal eats its food."

Translation:L'animale mangia il suo cibo.

July 2, 2013

20 Comments


allangottlieb

What is wrong with "l'animale mangia il proprio cibo"

August 13, 2013

Oxfordgrad

I agree..Doesn't "il proprio" mean its own? Seems like this is a good example of splitting hairs. Lana

November 24, 2013

linguayewande

Yes... I also thought "proprio" was the correct word to use, as the sentence implies the animal is eating its own food.

September 8, 2013

k_kb

Any update on this? This is what I put, also, but was marked wrong

August 16, 2018

elliefi

I agree. Did you receive an answer? I can't find it.

November 24, 2018

ArthurBonetti

still waiting for an answer

February 3, 2019

DavidMoore126947

Me too!

March 22, 2019

HelenHalva

I am joining the il proprio cibo camp. I don't understand why it would be wrong. It seems to me that il suo cibo could mean some other entity's food---for example, there is a person and an animal, and the animal is eating the person's food.

June 27, 2018

JoeDonavin

Yes, you must use the article. However there are some exceptions which im sure will be covered in further lessons. If i remember correctly, you do not use an article when referring to family members. For example, "mio fratello" which means my brother.

December 21, 2013

zahra78522

Why is (l'animale mangia suo cibo) wrong? Why do we sometimes use il and sometimes not? I'm realy confused

July 25, 2018

marina.nader

Same, didnt understand that... For me, l'animale mangia suo cibo was the correct and I cant tell why we have to use sue instead

August 30, 2018

elliefi

But why not il proprio?

November 24, 2018

Will709432

Why can't you use proprio here?

April 6, 2019

uncomn

even though this lesson is on the his/hers/its......... does it not work just putting 'l'animal mangia E cibo' ? if not why not

July 9, 2013

Drazila

It's the distinction between "the animal eats food" and "the animal eats ITS food". The possessive is necessary.

July 14, 2013

Mateel

because E means is , doesn't fit here

July 26, 2014

Don152273

Getting fed up with this - about time Duolingo introduced some clarity and consistence into this project!

April 26, 2019

Fjompeji

Is i plural for il and gli plural for lo?

April 1, 2015

iceevee

i is plural for il, i am most certain of that, but i'm not so sure about gli, because when using "the" for man for example, it's l'uomo, with uomo being man and the l' as the "the", but when men is said it's "gli uomini" so i don't think gli is plural for lo, or at least just for lo, maybe lo and l'?

December 9, 2016

elliefi

What is wrong with il proprio cibo? Sorry if this was already explained.

November 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.