1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The animal eats its food."

"The animal eats its food."

Translation:L'animale mangia il suo cibo.

July 2, 2013

53 Comments


allangottlieb

What is wrong with "l'animale mangia il proprio cibo"


Oxfordgrad

I agree..Doesn't "il proprio" mean its own? Seems like this is a good example of splitting hairs. Lana


Ruchir618468

I am losing all my hair understanding this


linguayewande

Yes... I also thought "proprio" was the correct word to use, as the sentence implies the animal is eating its own food.


k_kb

Any update on this? This is what I put, also, but was marked wrong


elliefi

I agree. Did you receive an answer? I can't find it.


Arthurbm023

still waiting for an answer


RyanCatull

I know it sounds correct and I put it myself, and I think it should be accepted, but think about this: "Why is the boy sad?" "The animal ate its food." Here "its" refers to the boy's food, which is why with "own" omitted in this sentence, "its" does not necessarily refer to the food belonging to the animal. But, again, I still believe "proprio" should be accepted; I'm just trying to offer an alternative explanation.


HelenHalva

The problem with the suggested scenario is that "its" cannot refer to the boy; the boy's food would be "his" food. In the scene you describe, "its" can only refer to the animal's food (an animal can be he, she, or it), never to the boy's, since he is a person (always a "he," never an "it"). "Its" food, in English, MUST refer to the animal's food.


HelenHalva

I am joining the il proprio cibo camp. I don't understand why it would be wrong. It seems to me that il suo cibo could mean some other entity's food---for example, there is a person and an animal, and the animal is eating the person's food.


RtotheLingo

Welcome to Club "Il Proprio Cibooooo"!!!!


elliefi

But why not il proprio?


zahra78522

Why is (l'animale mangia suo cibo) wrong? Why do we sometimes use il and sometimes not? I'm realy confused


marina.nader

Same, didnt understand that... For me, l'animale mangia suo cibo was the correct and I cant tell why we have to use sue instead


JoeDonavin

Yes, you must use the article. However there are some exceptions which im sure will be covered in further lessons. If i remember correctly, you do not use an article when referring to family members. For example, "mio fratello" which means my brother.


Will709432

Why can't you use proprio here?


benton.1

Because the sentence just says "...his..." and not "...his own..."


crollyanne

Still can't see what is wrong with il proprio here. Means the animal eats its own food I would have thought.


elliefi

What is wrong with il proprio cibo? Sorry if this was already explained.


benton.1

"Proprio" means "own"". The English sentence we are to translate does not have the word "own" in it. It just says "its food". That's why the word "proprio" is not in the Italian translation.

Update: I find it's absolutely amazing that many people have been asking why putting "proprio" in this sentence isn't considered correct and repeatedly commenting that no one is answering their question. But, when someone takes the time to explain why their answer wasn't accepted, they don't like the answer and vote the person down. Why should anybody even bother answering?


CreeSpensy

Because in the same module they set up the same scenarios with il proprio. Its wishy washy. Your reasoning is fair, and I could accept it, were duolingo not to double back on it.


julie506649

The reason we still feel like this question hasn't been answered is because even though the English sentence doesn't include the word "own", "its" in the given sentence can only refer to the aminal's food or its own food. So using proprio should be correct (suo may also be a correct translation, but proprio shouldn't be incorrect)


tania664846

No need to be a smartarse. People are asking because this has never been an option and never covered. Its a one off without explanation or lessons


benton.1

I put the "update" in Tania because I answered the question elliefi and others were asking yet was down voted for doing so, even though the answer I gave was correct and people were complaining that no one had bothered to answer them. Yet you think it's proper to call me a smartass because I think it's wrong to down vote someone who has taken the time to answer someone else's question that no one else had bothered to answer?


Evan209993

Im in the proprio camp. Duolingo should fix


Joe272149

It is il proprio cibo. "Its" implies "its own" NOT "his" so proprio is correct


Fjompeji

Is i plural for il and gli plural for lo?


benton.1

Yes, "i" the plural for "il" and "gli" is the plural of "lo".


iceevee

i is plural for il, i am most certain of that, but i'm not so sure about gli, because when using "the" for man for example, it's l'uomo, with uomo being man and the l' as the "the", but when men is said it's "gli uomini" so i don't think gli is plural for lo, or at least just for lo, maybe lo and l'?


Sharon163632

Is gli used in connection with words starting with a vowel?


Don152273

Getting fed up with this - about time Duolingo introduced some clarity and consistence into this project!


Amy531917

In this i put la sua because that is what the dog eats its own food is. So why is this suo?


HelenHalva

the article and possessive have to match cibo in gender, so it must be il suo cibo (masculine).


uncomn

even though this lesson is on the his/hers/its......... does it not work just putting 'l'animal mangia E cibo' ? if not why not


Drazila

It's the distinction between "the animal eats food" and "the animal eats ITS food". The possessive is necessary.


Mateel

because E means is , doesn't fit here


NQM

why l'animale mangia suo cibo is considered wrong? is it a rule to always use an article before the possessive pronoun?


acompletecircle

You always need an article with a noun, no matter if you have a possessive pronoun too. Since you usually say l'animale mangia il cibo (the animal eats food), to give the idea that the food is of the animal you just place the possessive pronoun in between the article and the noun (mangia il suo cibo). English doesn't use these articles so you just have to get used to this. (You don't say the animal eats the its food).


EddardStark

But, when speaking about water for example, you can either say "beve l'acqua" or "beve acqua", both are accepted. I would have thought food is considered in the same way.


jennnjennjen

thanks for this link


joychan

same here i just dont get why i need to put il in front of cibo


JoeDonavin

You have to put it because i had to put it for when i was tested in class or i would lose points :-)


[deactivated user]

    I do agree! "Sua" is not correct answer at all. "Suo" mean some external person (He or She, which one own the food) but in case "proprio" here is no other meaning, the "cibo" belongs to animals only. I suppoe here is a mistake.


Josephine903996

    I wrote the correct answer as you gave


Ableen1

    How is this possible?


jancy827422

    What is the wrong


meandmyshadow0

    In this lesson i feel Ive lost everything, and have not seemed to have learnt nothing.


JelenaKO

    "la animale" is a feminine and with possessive it suppose to stand "la sua" (feminine as well) right? Why is it "il suo" masculine?


mukkapazza

    The possessive adjective suo changes according to the thing possessed which is cibo. Animale (which is actually masculine, hard to tell!) has nothing to do with whether la sua or il suo follows. A few examples:

    • La donna usa il suo piatto / The woman uses her plate
    • L'uomo trova le sue scarpe / The man finds his shoes
    • Il cane mangia la mia bistecca / The dog eats my steak

vissicchio

    I wrote la sua as la animale is femine


HelenHalva

    sua/suo needs to match the gender of the FOOD, not the owner. It's not like English in that regard.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.