"Vi har et ret berømt navn."

Translation:We have a pretty famous name.

November 17, 2014

18 Comments


Zarushi

I got owned by the proximity with "noun", and the fact that "name" and "noun" have the same translation in my native language...

January 29, 2015

dagummace

Does this perhaps relate to the very old use of "right" in English?

March 5, 2016

rhhpk

In my dialect, we'd say "a right famous name", but that means "very", not "quite" - that's why I got this wrong. (In Northern England, where I live, a lot of old dialect words are from Danish - like "bairn" for child, and "laiking" for "playing")

April 11, 2016

Ede07d

To be honest, I reckon 'right' in the way it's used in Lancs and Yorks is synonymous with 'pretty and very'. 'Quite' as well can mean 'very' as in 'He's quite dead'. Again, duolingo needs to start surveying native English speakers way more - particularly those who may have significant amounts of the target language in their daily vocab.

January 25, 2018

Ede07d

I'll give another example. For ages duolingo recognised 'expensive' but not 'dear' although every Germanic language uses this in some form.

January 25, 2018

Ede07d

Well known means the same as famous, I wish the creators would check their synonyms more carefully

May 5, 2016

truelefty

Det hedder gamle Danmark

April 23, 2016

ycUvuSap

What do you mean?

November 5, 2017

christhroup

"We have a really famous name" was rejected, but "we have a pretty famous name" was suggested.

That is confusing, because those two English sentences are synonymous.

I suspect "pretty" is being used in an ironic sense here, so maybe "fairly famous name" would be a less misleading suggested translation?

May 13, 2018

RubyRobich

John Cena

January 24, 2018

JamesLobb

Can 'navn' be used here to mean both an actual name and a big 'name' as in a famous person as it can in English?

April 25, 2019

WhimsicalRam

I think I'm gonna have to look up a pronunciation guide on just the letter R, because "ret berømt" is really twisting my tongue here.

May 22, 2019

Alicyia1

And that name, was Duo

July 29, 2019

Sue416173

Not good English. Better to say we are well-known.

February 1, 2016

grady777

six months later but this is perfectly good english. say someone isnt famous, but has the last name "washington", or "bonaparte" or whatever. theyre not famous, but they have a famous name.

August 7, 2016

H2O4186

Our last name is Nielsen!

January 20, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.