1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har et ret berømt navn."

"Vi har et ret berømt navn."

Translation:We have a pretty famous name.

November 17, 2014

20 Comments


christhroup

"We have a really famous name" was rejected, but "we have a pretty famous name" was suggested.

That is confusing, because those two English sentences are synonymous.

I suspect "pretty" is being used in an ironic sense here, so maybe "fairly famous name" would be a less misleading suggested translation?


Zarushi

I got owned by the proximity with "noun", and the fact that "name" and "noun" have the same translation in my native language...


dagummace

Does this perhaps relate to the very old use of "right" in English?


rhhpk

In my dialect, we'd say "a right famous name", but that means "very", not "quite" - that's why I got this wrong. (In Northern England, where I live, a lot of old dialect words are from Danish - like "bairn" for child, and "laiking" for "playing")


Ede07d

To be honest, I reckon 'right' in the way it's used in Lancs and Yorks is synonymous with 'pretty and very'. 'Quite' as well can mean 'very' as in 'He's quite dead'. Again, duolingo needs to start surveying native English speakers way more - particularly those who may have significant amounts of the target language in their daily vocab.


Ede07d

I'll give another example. For ages duolingo recognised 'expensive' but not 'dear' although every Germanic language uses this in some form.


kiddo-depido

Det hedder gamle Danmark


ycUvuSap

What do you mean?


Ede07d

Well known means the same as famous, I wish the creators would check their synonyms more carefully


hovis6

Why reject "really famous"?


JamesLobb

Can 'navn' be used here to mean both an actual name and a big 'name' as in a famous person as it can in English?


WhimsicalRam

I think I'm gonna have to look up a pronunciation guide on just the letter R, because "ret berømt" is really twisting my tongue here.


Alicyia1

And that name, was Duo


SantiAnnd

"ret" is my favorite danish word... it sounds soooooo sensual and seductive! (who would have thought that danish could sound so sexy?)... "RET"...


Sue416173

Not good English. Better to say we are well-known.


grady777

six months later but this is perfectly good english. say someone isnt famous, but has the last name "washington", or "bonaparte" or whatever. theyre not famous, but they have a famous name.


H2O4186

Our last name is Nielsen!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.