"Vi har et ret berømt navn."

Translation:We have a pretty famous name.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Zarushi
Zarushi

I got owned by the proximity with "noun", and the fact that "name" and "noun" have the same translation in my native language...

3 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

Does this perhaps relate to the very old use of "right" in English?

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

In my dialect, we'd say "a right famous name", but that means "very", not "quite" - that's why I got this wrong. (In Northern England, where I live, a lot of old dialect words are from Danish - like "bairn" for child, and "laiking" for "playing")

2 years ago

Ede07d
Ede07d

To be honest, I reckon 'right' in the way it's used in Lancs and Yorks is synonymous with 'pretty and very'. 'Quite' as well can mean 'very' as in 'He's quite dead'. Again, duolingo needs to start surveying native English speakers way more - particularly those who may have significant amounts of the target language in their daily vocab.

8 months ago

Ede07d
Ede07d

I'll give another example. For ages duolingo recognised 'expensive' but not 'dear' although every Germanic language uses this in some form.

8 months ago

Ede07d
Ede07d

Well known means the same as famous, I wish the creators would check their synonyms more carefully

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Det hedder gamle Danmark

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

What do you mean?

11 months ago

christhroup
christhroup

"We have a really famous name" was rejected, but "we have a pretty famous name" was suggested.

That is confusing, because those two English sentences are synonymous.

I suspect "pretty" is being used in an ironic sense here, so maybe "fairly famous name" would be a less misleading suggested translation?

5 months ago

RubyRobich
RubyRobich

John Cena

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.