"púdaruaim."

Translation:I want a powder.

4 years ago

36 Comments


lordy.byro
lordy.byro

The lady says "agam", not "uaim".

2 years ago

StanStanDaMan

I've reported this several times in the past couple of months. Whenever I review it in the morning when I'm half asleep I end up translating Tá púdar agam time and again. I figure if it was really Tá púdar uaim she would have said it!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Maybe one of these days it will dawn on you that reporting the same thing over and over again is only wasting your time and the time of the people getting the reports. Either they can't fix this type of problem or they won't fix it.

(In this case, the only fix available is to delete this exercise entirely - the people who get the reports can't change the audio, and the people who can change the audio won't make individual changes, so audio mismatches will not be fixed until there is a major change made to the Irish course).

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

OK, so post a sticky thread at the top of the discussion forum stating that in this case it creates problems if users follow the course directions to report glitches.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm just an ordinary user like you - your following the course directions isn't causing a problem for me, because I only know about it when you complain that nobody every does anything about those reports.

The course contributors are once again focusing their efforts on developing new content for the course. I'd prefer they not waste their time wading through reports of things that would have been fixed long ago if they should be fixed and could be fixed.

1 year ago

Nate25441
Nate25441

This seems like a fundamental issue with the architecture duolingo has set up - not an oversight but a decision that makes maintaining and creating things a bit silly. This, as well as how the contributor interface is dumbed down to the level where issues like this are inevitable (and confusing for learners). Would reports even go towards fixing this fundamental issue? I now feel like reports are basically useless, at least it helps for the next tree version!

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

Maybe I'm missing something, but would it be so impossible to correct the text, from "uaim" to "agam"?

1 year ago

McBean1970

Exactly!

1 year ago

SoBroithe
SoBroithe

I've also reported this, for what it's worth.

1 year ago

DanielC.To2

Agree

4 months ago

talideon
talideon

A popular phrase during the days of the Celtic Tiger. ;-D

4 years ago

OliverCasserley

Try the speaker, - Shes got some!!

1 year ago

Lee_OCee

Yep, I love me a bit of craic!

3 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

She clearly says "agam" and not "uaim."

2 years ago

RommelRive2
RommelRive2

Pól is now addicted to Cocaine.

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

The audio definitely says ' Ta pudar agam' yet the answer is ' ....uiam. will report it

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

The audio says "ta pudar AGAM" not UAIM

1 year ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

Paul, you are becoming more and more unhinged dude...

1 year ago

MoteyJoe

It accepts both need and want. Are these interchangeable?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tá … ó X could be interpreted as either “X needs …” or “X wants …”, depending upon the dialect.

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Tá brón orm, if you have explained this before (I haven't come across that explanation): In which dialects is it used as "want" and in which as "needs"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

See Knocksedan’s reply here.

2 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

GRMA! =)

2 years ago

songoftheskies

What does this mean? I want a break to refresh my makeup?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It means exactly what it states — the thing that I want (or need) is (a) powder.

2 years ago

songoftheskies

Can't say I've ever heard that before - even for make-up.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

This course has many sentences that I’d never heard before, e.g. “The ducks read the newspaper”.

2 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

If it's referring to talcum powder it would be more usual to say"I want some powder"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since there’s no context with this exercise, talcum powder can’t be unambiguously identified as the speaker’s desideratum.

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is "a powder" a ephemism for a trip to the bathroom? "I want a powder" is an odd thing to say, if not.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s no euphemism involved. (The article is also optional.)

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

In Australia we would say that we want or need a tablet(for a headache or some kind of pain relief)

1 year ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

If you translate this into Spanish, the meaning is hilarious! xD (Although only applicable to the one spoken in Spain.)

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

The lady definitely says "agam " not "uaim"

1 year ago

Matt117341

dag nabbit, Paul. you're still saying the wrong word.

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.