1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has a silver fork."

"She has a silver fork."

Translation:Tá forc airgid aici.

November 17, 2014

4 Comments


talideon

To be clear, the word for 'silver' and 'money' in Irish are the same. French (argent) and a bunch of other languages do the very same thing.

Also, you might notice the similarity between 'airgead' and 'argent': both terms are cognate and date back thousands of years.


Stephen_87

I put "Tá forc airgead aici" and got it wrong. It wants "airgid" and not "airgead". What's with the difference in spelling?


talideon

'airgid' is the genitive case form of 'airgead'. The genitive case is mainly used for possession, but can also be used turning a noun into an adjective.

In the English phrase 'a silver fork', 'silver' is being used as an adjective meaning '(made) of silver'. To express this same meaning in Irish, we use the genitive case, thus we write 'forc airgid' to mean 'a silver fork', and it literally translates into English as 'a fork of silver'.


PatHargan

Exactly, we use the genitive in English as well, e.g. boots of Spanish leather, a sheet of metal, feet of clay etc.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.