"She has a silver fork."

Translation:Tá forc airgid aici.

4 years ago

4 Comments


talideon
talideon

To be clear, the word for 'silver' and 'money' in Irish are the same. French (argent) and a bunch of other languages do the very same thing.

Also, you might notice the similarity between 'airgead' and 'argent': both terms are cognate and date back thousands of years.

4 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I put "Tá forc airgead aici" and got it wrong. It wants "airgid" and not "airgead". What's with the difference in spelling?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'airgid' is the genitive case form of 'airgead'. The genitive case is mainly used for possession, but can also be used turning a noun into an adjective.

In the English phrase 'a silver fork', 'silver' is being used as an adjective meaning '(made) of silver'. To express this same meaning in Irish, we use the genitive case, thus we write 'forc airgid' to mean 'a silver fork', and it literally translates into English as 'a fork of silver'.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Exactly, we use the genitive in English as well, e.g. boots of Spanish leather, a sheet of metal, feet of clay etc.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.