1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio cane è bianco."

"Il mio cane è bianco."

Translation:My dog is white.

November 17, 2014

19 Comments


KonradFrit

I swear she said carne.


RoryRezzel

It's so easy to hear "carne" instead of "cane" with this one.


WhiteRabbit442

The word "bianche" came up earlier. Is this for plural then?


IsolaCiao

Yes, it's the feminine plural.


UltimateMooch

Why not a black one? Racist.


theredcebuano

Because it's the one specified in the example? And you saying that this sentence is racist, due to the fact that it's stated that the dog is white, then that must mean YOU value black people over white ones, making YOU the racist. Racism doesn't just involve black people, you know. Jews, Asians, Arabs, and, yes, even white people get affected. Grow up!


VitaliyZh6

C'mon he wasn't serious


Springishly

I needed a comment like this. thank you


Unknowntyper

Any way to input accent on the mobile version? My keybord does not have them (a keyborad dock for a tablet)


Cosmopolitalia

I'm not sure about keyboard docks but if you hold down the key on the screen it should give you accent options for that letter. If not, perhaps try going under 'settings' and change the keyboard to a language you want (ex. Italian Keyboard). I hope I have helped. c:


RogerHilde

I recommend SwiftKey keyboard to download


AlanKyle

Why does this sentence and other similar ones have "Il"? The direct translation of "The my dog is white" seems strange to me.


grannygrace

It does seem an unnecessary addition and yet that is how people speak. Any further comment admins would be welcome.


Hekko2

Because in Italian the possesive pronoun comes with a definite article (with the exception of close family members) and in English it always replaces the article. You can't always translate word by word, different languages have different grammatical rules and sentence structure.


mariasworld

I know that bianco is for masculine words and bianca is for feminine. What about the word verde? Would you say il mio cane è verdo or il mio cane è verde?


IsolaCiao

"Il mio cane è verde." (My dog is green.)

"La mia scarpa è verde." (My shoe is green.)

Verde doesn't change in the singular.

"I miei cani sono verdi." (My dogs are green.)

"Le mie scarpe sono verdi." (My shoes are green.)

The -e changes to an -i in the plural for both masculine and feminine forms.


Eric681471

Glad I misheard it and they didn't mean to say 'my meat is white'. Flashbacks to 'Silence of the Lambs'. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.