1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio cane è bianco."

"Il mio cane è bianco."

Translation:My dog is white.

November 17, 2014

23 Comments


UltimateMooch

Why not a black one? Racist.

November 17, 2014

theredcebuano

Because it's the one specified in the example? And you saying that this sentence is racist, due to the fact that it's stated that the dog is white, then that must mean YOU value black people over white ones, making YOU the racist. Racism doesn't just involve black people, you know. Jews, Asians, Arabs, and, yes, even white people get affected. Grow up!

May 9, 2015

VitaliyZh6

C'mon he wasn't serious

November 11, 2015

Springishly

I needed a comment like this. thank you

June 9, 2015

Unknowntyper

Any way to input accent on the mobile version? My keybord does not have them (a keyborad dock for a tablet)

March 29, 2015

Cosmopolitalia

I'm not sure about keyboard docks but if you hold down the key on the screen it should give you accent options for that letter. If not, perhaps try going under 'settings' and change the keyboard to a language you want (ex. Italian Keyboard). I hope I have helped. c:

December 9, 2015

RogerHilde

I recommend SwiftKey keyboard to download

May 25, 2015

AlanKyle

Why does this sentence and other similar ones have "Il"? The direct translation of "The my dog is white" seems strange to me.

February 4, 2017

grace725155

It does seem an unnecessary addition and yet that is how people speak. Any further comment admins would be welcome.

June 10, 2018

mariasworld

I know that bianco is for masculine words and bianca is for feminine. What about the word verde? Would you say il mio cane è verdo or il mio cane è verde?

May 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Il mio cane è verde." (My dog is green.)

"La mia scarpa è verde." (My shoe is green.)

Verde doesn't change in the singular.

"I miei cani sono verdi." (My dogs are green.)

"Le mie scarpe sono verdi." (My shoes are green.)

The -e changes to an -i in the plural for both masculine and feminine forms.

July 17, 2018

TreviFontani

So bianco it means the gender of yhe dog is male

June 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Bianco" is agreeing with the masculine word "cane", but "cane" can be used for male or female dogs.

July 17, 2018

WhiteRabbit442

The word "bianche" came up earlier. Is this for plural then?

July 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, it's the feminine plural.

July 17, 2018

mstone01501

I literally almost added an extra letter to dog (n). Native english speakers would understand.

August 22, 2018

AngelAngelov

I had a white dog once! .... once

November 29, 2014

amagicalprofile

I don't have a white dog but now I want to.

August 22, 2015

RoryRezzel

It's so easy to hear "carne" instead of "cane" with this one.

May 5, 2016

Zuni127374

Sì! Ho due cani. I miei cani è bianco! :D

February 22, 2016

Muyil

I heard 'came'

September 21, 2016

Harrison_M

My dogs (all three of them) are white with black spots, and each one has a big ol black patch on their butt.

February 24, 2017

JaeBrazen

Falcor!

February 4, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.