1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have it?"

"Do you have it?"

Translation:Har du det?

November 17, 2014

6 Comments


TrevorDalskov

What's the difference between "I" and "du"?

November 17, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I is for when you're talking to more than 1 person (think of the US "y'all")
    Du is for when speaking you a single person (Just you alone and no one else)


Rogerwtje

    Exactly, I is the plural you, like you guys are walking to the store. And Du is the singular you, like in I am replying to you


mizzao

    Is there a familiar vs. polite form like in the romance languages? Or just singular/plural?


Xneb
    Mod

      There is a formal "you" (De) but it is very rarely used these days


Simon943614

      Would you ever use "den" in this context

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.