"Do you have it?"

Translation:Har du det?

4 years ago

6 Comments


TrevorDalskov

What's the difference between "I" and "du"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I is for when you're talking to more than 1 person (think of the US "y'all")
Du is for when speaking you a single person (Just you alone and no one else)

4 years ago

Rogerwtje
Rogerwtje

Exactly, I is the plural you, like you guys are walking to the store. And Du is the singular you, like in I am replying to you

3 years ago

mizzao
mizzao

Is there a familiar vs. polite form like in the romance languages? Or just singular/plural?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There is a formal "you" (De) but it is very rarely used these days

1 year ago

Simon943614

Would you ever use "den" in this context

2 days ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.