1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A tutta la famiglia piace qu…

"A tutta la famiglia piace questo ristorante."

Translation:The whole family likes this restaurant.

July 2, 2013

15 Comments


CharlieMcCartan

All the family like and All the family likes should both be accepted


sandslane

It depends on whether you think the family in this case should be treated as a few people or a single unit. As a group of people you should use like and as a unit likes. To me it seems you are talking about a few people so it should be like (ie plural) if you said this family (ie one unit) I think it would be likes. See the following https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/subject-verb-agreement-collective-nouns.htm


ackworth

To say 'all of the family' or 'all the family' is immaterial they both mean exactly the same and are acceptable.


dmmaus

Just what I was thinking when I got this marked wrong. :-(


italikaren

We're getting into the sections where literal translations don't always work!


scarlettteacup

Why not "In all the family he likes this restaurant".... Why the extra words? Why can't "The whole family likes this restaurant" just be "Tutta la famiglia loro piace questo ristorante."?


sandslane

The verb piacere works with the indirect object and third person verb so I like is written to me like - mi piace or you can say a me piace. If the thing that is liked is plural eg restaurants it would be mi piacciono or a me piacciono. In this sentence the whole family .. you say to all the family so you need the a - a tutta - restaurant is single so you use piace. You don't need the loro. If you said they like the restaurant you can say a loro piace....


Helen282943

All the family marked wrong!


Julio404727

All the family should be acceptable


DavidFarre132963

"All the family like..." is a good English translation. Why is it not accepted


richardden328382

`I wrote All the family like this restaurant - and they said it was wrong - rubbish


Katiecoos

All the family should be accepted.


MSL48495

the family (each person in the family) like..... should be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.