"Él miró el cielo."

Translation:He looked at the sky.

July 2, 2013

19 Comments


rmcgwn

In case someone else questions why is it el cielo and not al cielo; I discovered that miró means 'looked at' so it isn't necessary to add 'a'

July 25, 2013

Chellger

Helpful!

February 21, 2017

onopordum

What's wrong with "ceiling"? It's listed as a translation for "cielo" and it makes sense in English.

July 15, 2013

LilNemo

I agree. "He looked at the ceiling" should be correct as well

November 7, 2013

Jackstewart2

Yeh, correct. Normally, the context would tell you whether he's looking at the sky or the ceiling. Cielo means sky, heaven or ceiling. I would think that a more common word for ceiling would be techo. Without knowing from context what he is looking at, for cielo, I would think sky first, not ceiling. Aviators talk about the bottom of an overcast sky as being a ceiling.

September 4, 2014

bdickson123

Yep, I've always used "techo" for "ceiling," though I'm not a native. I think it does depend on context. I've also heard that "cielo raso" can be translated as "ceiling," though it's not as common.

Again, I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong.

November 27, 2014

Pakouwi

You surely realise that theae are 2 completely different words, right?

September 3, 2018

radek_1985

The recording is wrong (the stress).

February 25, 2015

aliiscott

A section on weather would be useful duo!...So we can talk about sun, wind, clouds, thunderstorms, heat, cold etc etc

August 12, 2016

LeanneHinton

I'm curious about syllable stress. The audio seems to put stress in unexpected places. E.G. in this sentence, for miró (3 p. past tense of mirar) she stresses the first syllable rather than the final. Have I missed something about Spanish stress?

May 12, 2014

PhilipReese

No, it's just a mistake on the robot pronunciation. The final syllable should be stressed.

August 7, 2014

Kitchendesigner

Agree, sounds like the first syllable is stressed, and also the "r" sounds more like a "d".

July 4, 2019

Telisa7

It looks as if the most common translations of cielo are heaven and sky. While ceiling is legitimate, it is much less common? I would love to have some maybe speakers chime in, particularly to see if it is a regional thing.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Cielo%20

October 2, 2016

kmst3

Not "AL cielo?"

July 6, 2013

Jimmy232Neiman

ceiling is a perfectly logical answer. no?

February 1, 2014

spade

"Antes de que muere, es la ves pasada que va!"- la banda Metallica

May 11, 2014

dandino_bambino

Pronunciation is incorrect, here; the stress is not on the 'o' in 'miró', as it should be. As a result it sounds like 'miro'.

October 31, 2017

FrebogKnight

Por favor, que los que hablen tengan el español por lengua madre; o que tomen un curso de oratoria, y hablen sin miedo.

May 15, 2019

davidccherry

Cielo is ceiling as well. ❤❤❤❤ you, Owl.

July 2, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.