Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él miró el cielo."

Translation:He looked at the sky.

5 years ago

16 Comments


rmcgwn

In case someone else questions why is it el cielo and not al cielo; I discovered that miró means 'looked at' so it isn't necessary to add 'a'

5 years ago

Chellger

Helpful!

1 year ago

onopordum

What's wrong with "ceiling"? It's listed as a translation for "cielo" and it makes sense in English.

5 years ago

LilNemo

I agree. "He looked at the ceiling" should be correct as well

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Yeh, correct. Normally, the context would tell you whether he's looking at the sky or the ceiling. Cielo means sky, heaven or ceiling. I would think that a more common word for ceiling would be techo. Without knowing from context what he is looking at, for cielo, I would think sky first, not ceiling. Aviators talk about the bottom of an overcast sky as being a ceiling.

4 years ago

bdickson123

Yep, I've always used "techo" for "ceiling," though I'm not a native. I think it does depend on context. I've also heard that "cielo raso" can be translated as "ceiling," though it's not as common.

Again, I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong.

3 years ago

Pakouwi
Pakouwi

You surely realise that theae are 2 completely different words, right?

1 month ago

radek_1985

The recording is wrong (the stress).

3 years ago

aliiscott

A section on weather would be useful duo!...So we can talk about sun, wind, clouds, thunderstorms, heat, cold etc etc

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It looks as if the most common translations of cielo are heaven and sky. While ceiling is legitimate, it is much less common? I would love to have some maybe speakers chime in, particularly to see if it is a regional thing.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Cielo%20

2 years ago

kmst3

Not "AL cielo?"

5 years ago

Jimmy232Neiman

ceiling is a perfectly logical answer. no?

4 years ago

spade

"Antes de que muere, es la ves pasada que va!"- la banda Metallica

4 years ago

LeanneHinton

I'm curious about syllable stress. The audio seems to put stress in unexpected places. E.G. in this sentence, for miró (3 p. past tense of mirar) she stresses the first syllable rather than the final. Have I missed something about Spanish stress?

4 years ago

PhilipReese

No, it's just a mistake on the robot pronunciation. The final syllable should be stressed.

4 years ago

dandino_bambino

Pronunciation is incorrect, here; the stress is not on the 'o' in 'miró', as it should be. As a result it sounds like 'miro'.

11 months ago