"The elephants eat an apple."

Translation:Los elefantes comen una manzana.

3 years ago

5 Comments


lifeseyephoto

That must be one big apple

3 years ago

rspreng

The way Spanish works, it is an apple each. A class of students raise 'their hand' unless you mean both hands.

3 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

If that is the case, what do we say if they are eating just one apple? Here it sounds weird considering one apple and many elephants, but just replacing elephants with ants will make a lot of sense with one apple. I believe its just a case of explaining plurals without much thought on whether its a real world scenario or not.

3 years ago

Karen514825

Thanks

5 days ago

marton_istvan

how many elephants does it take to eat AN APPLE?!?!

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.