"The victim is a little child."

Translation:Offeret er et lille barn.

3 years ago

5 Comments


pasdewit
pasdewit

What is the difference between ofret and offeret?

3 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

Since no one smarter has answered yet, let me try:

It looks as if ofret is the past participle of the verb, at ofre, to sacrifice, while offeret is the noun, offer, victim, plus the definite article, 'the victim.' Does that make sense?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

You're kind of correct, but there is no difference between ofret and offeret other than they are alternate spellings when meaning "the victim". This is common with nouns ending in -el, -en and -er

3 years ago

kp126

A bit like jewelry/jewellery in English then? I didn't even notice there were 2 spellings until reading the discussions.

3 years ago

Lisa79533

The prompt gives lidt as a first choice. Shouldn't the correct choice be given first?

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.