"El autor"

Translation:The author

July 2, 2013

22 Comments


RJGlaser10

female author would be......autora?


theguy07

duolingo asked me this question 2 times!?


carlaquest

Sí, the female version would be "la autora".


HagueAndrew

To me it sounds like altor.


JonathanKu19

Lol thats exactly what I typed too.


Sweatersss

I though the Author of "The Giving Tree" Shel Silverstien was a girl for a long time until I saw the back of the book...


JudyThomas1

the audio sounded like el actor. any suggestions in re to hearing the difference?


alfredo-martin

The actor have a stressed k in the middle /ak-tor/, meanwhile the author sounds more a w after a /ahw- tor/. Hope that helps.


TheGaromine

Thanks a lot! Honestly, I didn't know that! Dab For Life my friend! (dabbing)


ahhemm

I keep hearing the L in there like aLtor. Any body else?


EllieOnza

I hate how they give you 12 easy cognates in a row and then spring the hard ones on you just when you're not expecting them.


0berding

I heard el altor


AnoushkaNarayan

Duo is kind of like Mr Peabody? Ain't he?


michaelfri

I could swear it says "La autor". Anyway, can't author be feminine when discussing a female author?


carlaquest

The female version is "La autora".


AuntieJenny

Shouldn't the natural accent be on the last syllable? El au-TOR. That follows one of the rules of natural accents.


Lew86071

Terrible pronounciation on this one.


SeanMeaneyPL

If you object tho authress you should also object to princess.


J.C.Fink

Authoress is archaic; princess is not.


cutequesadilla

it is like "author"without the t but can it be feminine or masculine depending on whether it has el or la in front


kirakrakra

No, a female author is autora

author = autor/ autora http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/autor

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.