Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a bag full of it."

Translation:Elle en a un sac plein.

5 years ago

41 Comments


KimSCasey

I find this word "en" to be very tricky. Not quite there yet. I will reread all the comments, but is there a good further explanation somewhere of the use of "en'? thanks all.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You may think of the pronoun "en" as meaning "de + noun".

For details, you may go to Tips&Notes in the Pronoun skill.

2 years ago

KimSCasey

Merci, MetroWestJP Trés utile à moi..

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Cela/ça m'est très utile" OR "Très utile pour moi"

1 year ago

EthemD
EthemD

Tu es awesome :) traduisez pour moi svp

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu es génial(e)"

1 year ago

coloraday
coloraday

Is 'Elle un sac plein de ça.' also correct, please?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

no, we would rather change "ça" for the real thing: elle a un sac plein de souvenirs

5 years ago

hskoppek

would the same hold for "Elle a un sac plein de lui"? I am missing the full of it in the DL translation.
I read your comment below and realize that it is difficult to answer these questions out of context.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"plein de lui" would immediately relate to 'him', so it would be weird (to say the least).

3 years ago

hskoppek

Thx

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Useful, thanks Frank!

3 years ago

Le_Lapin_Agile

This translation seems to not use "of it", and seems to be simply "She has a bagful."

3 years ago

benh66

'en' is the pronoun that means 'of it'

3 years ago

JonHarper1

She of it has a sack full. :) pleasing to the grammatical palate

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Is this as tongue twisting to French speakers as it is to me?

2 years ago

abbyargue

You can't use "dont" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"dont" is a relative pronoun used to introduce a relative clause:

  • elle a un sac dont je connais le contenu = she has a bag of which I know the content
4 years ago

Neeveen
Neeveen

Can you please explain the use of "en" before "a" it still confusing to me thank you so much for all your replies they're very useful

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

In this sentence, we don't know what her bag contains.

she has a bag full of something that was mentioned earlier in the story.

in English the content of the bag is expressed by "full of it (= something that was mentioned before),

in French by "en... plein", meaning "plein de <ça>".

it is not an easy construction, but it is frequent, most of the time with verbs constructed with preposition "de" (including as part of partitives articles):

  • (son frère), il en parle souvent = (his brother), he often talks about him

  • (de la soupe), elle en mange souvent = (soup), she often eats some

4 years ago

Neeveen
Neeveen

Thank you :)

4 years ago

djvjgrrl

thanks for the helpful explanation, i didn't know "en" could also mean "about". using your example "il en parle souvent", could the same sentence construction be used for "it" (ie, his car) or even plural for "them" (his parents)?
if so, would using "en" for an "it" sense change the meaning to "some of it" rather then "about"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "en" can represent 'preposition' + any masculine, feminine, singular or plural antecedent.

3 years ago

Steelpan
Steelpan

Correct translations: Elle un plein sac.

Is this really correct? She a full bag? Shouldn't it say Elle a un plein sac?

4 years ago

FrenchCrazy

It's « elle a un sac plein » the adjective follows the noun

3 years ago

robertcolin

Yes, but that sentance has not the same meaning. In this case "of it" is not transtalte

3 years ago

JRoses79

Why not "Elle a d'un sac plein" ?

3 years ago

matthias67
matthias67

Is it possible to express this gramatically correctly avoiding 'en'? Regardless, itt would never be used right?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, no, in this sentence "en" = of it

In real life, you might use "cela/ça: "elle a un sac plein de cela/ça" (but it does not sound really natural); or you would have to repeat what "it" stands for = "elle a un sac plein d'argent" (full of money)

3 years ago

Lilliette
Lilliette

Will someone tell what "en" is all about. And when to use it.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You may think of the pronoun "en" as meaning "de + something mentioned before".

In this case, "en" means "of it".

For details, you may go to Tips&Notes in the Pronoun skill.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

This course needs to go more in depth on pronouns. I finished the tree ages ago and knew that I needed "en" here but couldn't figure out where to put it. This might all be explained in the notes, but users of the Android app don't get any of the notes. Any chance of this changing?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I am not sure the app will ever get Tips & Notes, because they are very wordy.

In any event, you probably know that object (direct and indirect) pronouns are placed before the verb. "en" is a pronoun in this case (and not the preposition you find in "en été"), so you have to place it before the verb: "elle en a un sac plein".

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Je vous en remercie. :)

1 year ago

Payal375892

Its hard to say en a un all together :(

1 year ago

vancoko
vancoko

Do we need 'en'?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"en" is the translation for "de + something mentioned before", so it translates "of it".

1 year ago

CherylFont1

Could someone explain how to properly pronounce this sentence. I am confused on how "en a un" should be pronounced.

1 year ago

RayvenMaker

That's what she said.

1 year ago

denavancou

How en a???i cannot feel it

1 year ago