"Kokken gav ikke smørret salt."

Translation:The chef did not give the butter salt.

3 years ago

5 Comments


p.kmetski

What is a "butter salt"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

One could have salted butter, but here the chef is putting the salt in the butter (this could also be said "The chef isn't giving salt to the butter" although it's a bit strange in English and I'd say "The chef isn't putting salt in the butter")

3 years ago

p.kmetski

If the meaning is not to put salt in the butter, is there any particular reason of using a verb like "give" here, rather than "putte"?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Don't you have a verb "at salte" in Danish? In Swedish, the sentence would be "Kocken saltade inte smöret."

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

We use 'salt' as a verb too. In American English (or at least my dialect) the natural way of saying it would be "The cook did not salt the butter."

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.