"Kvindenlaveraltformangetærtertilsinfamilie."

Translation:The woman makes way too many tarts for her family.

4 years ago

7 Comments


WernerRetief
WernerRetief

I couldn't report my problem. Couldn't you say 'far too many' instead of" way too many"?

4 years ago

mipani
mipani

Yes. I typed it and it was right.

2 years ago

Raven_Lindberg

Earlier in this same skill "tærter" could be translated to "pies", but not in this sentence. Should it be accepted or is it wrong in the previous translation wrong?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It was accepted for me. It's acceptable.

9 months ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Not for me it wasn't

2 months ago

LukiSmigiel

Why is "alt" there?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

To make for a bit more extreme: "alt for [adjective]" - "far too [adjective]".

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.