1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden laver alt for mange …

"Kvinden laver alt for mange tærter til sin familie."

Translation:The woman makes way too many tarts for her family.

November 17, 2014

9 Comments


WernerRetief

I couldn't report my problem. Couldn't you say 'far too many' instead of" way too many"?


mipani

Yes. I typed it and it was right.


Raven_Lindberg

Earlier in this same skill "tærter" could be translated to "pies", but not in this sentence. Should it be accepted or is it wrong in the previous translation wrong?


RyagonIV

It was accepted for me. It's acceptable.


Magda835502

Not for me it wasn't


LukiSmigiel

Why is "alt" there?


RyagonIV

To make for a bit more extreme: "alt for [adjective]" - "far too [adjective]".


wosaer

I love this 'alt' device to emphasise! We do exactly the same in Cymraeg (Welsh) :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.