"Kvindenlaveraltformangetærtertilsinfamilie."

Translation:The woman makes way too many tarts for her family.

4 years ago

7 Comments


WernerRetief
WernerRetief

I couldn't report my problem. Couldn't you say 'far too many' instead of" way too many"?

4 years ago

mipani
mipani

Yes. I typed it and it was right.

2 years ago

Raven_Lindberg

Earlier in this same skill "tærter" could be translated to "pies", but not in this sentence. Should it be accepted or is it wrong in the previous translation wrong?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It was accepted for me. It's acceptable.

7 months ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Not for me it wasn't

1 week ago

LukiSmigiel
LukiSmigiel

Why is "alt" there?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

To make for a bit more extreme: "alt for [adjective]" - "far too [adjective]".

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.