1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl beoir uaim."

"Níl beoir uaim."

Translation:I do not want beer.

November 17, 2014

11 Comments


Bredacm

I thought it was established that "Want" and "need" took the same form


Clumsypoot

I don't understand how you know the difference between "want" and "need". Could someone please explain this to me? Thanks.


BenStorch

This is worse than eating sandwiches without cheese.


John787925

Can anyone explain the various "I want/I need/do you want/do you need" constructions in comparisons to each other?


JohnSulliv683181

I had no idea what she was saying. The diction is appaling. By the way, I am Irish and do not drink beer.


MarieWrigh8

How would i say "I do not need beer"? ( though I can't imagine why I would be saying such a thing)


LorcanSnow

Níl beoir ag teastail uaim.


padraigcoyne

Cén fáth nach bfhuil sé 'I need beer'?... I dont want beer= ní theastaíonn beoir uaim


LorcanSnow

Níl x ag teastail uaim - I dont need x. Ní caithfidh mé x - I don't need (have to) x. Tá x uaim - I want x. Tá mé ag irraidh... - I want to... Ba mhaith liom x - I want x


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is a difference between "I need (noun)" and "I need (to verb)", so níl X ag teastáil uaim/níl X uaim/ní theastaíonn X uaim etc are not directly comparable to ní chaithfidh mé X

ag iarraidh can have either a noun phrase or a verb phrase as the object, but it has a broader meaning that just "wanting" - with a verbal object, it is also translated as "trying to" (granted, you are usually "trying to do" something because you "want to do" it).

"I'm trying to organise my day" - tá mé ag iarraidh eagar a chur ar mo lá
"we're trying to answer the demand" - táimid ag iarraidh freastal ar an éileamh
"I'm trying to get out of the habit" - táim ag iarraidh éirí as mar nós
"we're trying to find a solution" - táimid ag iarraidh teacht ar réiteach, táimid ag iarraidh réiteach a fháil

In the case of
"she's slimming" - tá sí ag iarraidh meáchan a chailleadh
that could be be back-translated as "She's trying to lose weight" or "she wants to lose weight".

(The Duolingo course does not teach the ag iarraidh construction).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.