Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wife sees her husband."

Translation:De echtgenote ziet haar echtgenoot.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Domleschg
Domleschg

In normal conversation in Dutch, would you be more likely to use "vrouw" and "man" - or "echtgenoot" and "echtgenote"?

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Vrouw en Man.

Echtgenoot is quite formal. Probably only used on paper really.

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

Thank you! I have no trouble pronouncing man en vrouw, but echtgenote... I'll stick with man and vrouw

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I used echtgenoot in a conversation with a dutch guy and he immediately knew that I wasn't Dutch. Shame really because I really like that word! Lol

2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Vocabulary before this lesson: echtegenoot = real nut ,echtegenote= real nut :-) :-)

3 years ago

Betto.3

what is d'r?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The abbreviation of 'haar' (her).

3 years ago