1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The wife sees her husband."

"The wife sees her husband."

Translation:De echtgenote ziet haar echtgenoot.

November 17, 2014

7 Comments


Domleschg

In normal conversation in Dutch, would you be more likely to use "vrouw" and "man" - or "echtgenoot" and "echtgenote"?

February 7, 2015

Eryashnik

Vrouw en Man.

Echtgenoot is quite formal. Probably only used on paper really.


Db243

Thank you! I have no trouble pronouncing man en vrouw, but echtgenote... I'll stick with man and vrouw


silverthornfire

I used echtgenoot in a conversation with a dutch guy and he immediately knew that I wasn't Dutch. Shame really because I really like that word! Lol


Arturo_Z

Vocabulary before this lesson: echtegenoot = real nut ,echtegenote= real nut :-) :-)


xMerrie

The abbreviation of 'haar' (her).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.