1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han vasker sig i svømmebassi…

"Han vasker sig i svømmebassinet."

Translation:He washes himself in the pool.

November 17, 2014

8 Comments


Supermatse

Aren't you supposed to wash yourself before you hit the pool?


[deactivated user]

    Unhygienic. Gets you banned from any pool in Iceland.


tvindy

    "He bathes in the swimming pool" was not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


WernerRetief

    'He shaves', 'he washes 'are reflexive in Danish, but not in English I think, do you agree?


Leostrange

    They are reflective in English as well


kiwitini

    They can be, but they don't have to be. Because the reflexive pronoun is considered redundant with those verbs (it's understood that you wash yourself), when you add the pronoun it is for emphasis (my two-year-old can wash himself now).


canadieren

    I tend to switch it up myself, but I'm not sure what the rule of thumb is? I don't think it's necessarily wrong to say "he washes himself", but maybe it's redundant. It's very possible that I've been influenced by the Danish reflexive forms since moving here...


webgenie

    Are they referring to bathing in the pool as in actually swimming around in it, or are they referring to someone with a bar of soap literally washing himself in the pool? I suspect it is the former, but I'd like to be sure.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.