"Han vasker sig i svømmebassinet."

Translation:He washes himself in the pool.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Supermatse

Aren't you supposed to wash yourself before you hit the pool?

3 years ago

tvindy

"He bathes in the swimming pool" was not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

1 year ago

WernerRetief

'He shaves', 'he washes 'are reflexive in Danish, but not in English I think, do you agree?

4 years ago

Leostrange

They are reflective in English as well

4 years ago

canadieren

I tend to switch it up myself, but I'm not sure what the rule of thumb is? I don't think it's necessarily wrong to say "he washes himself", but maybe it's redundant. It's very possible that I've been influenced by the Danish reflexive forms since moving here...

4 years ago

kiwitini

They can be, but they don't have to be. Because the reflexive pronoun is considered redundant with those verbs (it's understood that you wash yourself), when you add the pronoun it is for emphasis (my two-year-old can wash himself now).

5 months ago

webgenie

Are they referring to bathing in the pool as in actually swimming around in it, or are they referring to someone with a bar of soap literally washing himself in the pool? I suspect it is the former, but I'd like to be sure.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Unhygienic. Gets you banned from any pool in Iceland.

    2 months ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.