"Ela o vê."

Translation:She sees him.

July 2, 2013

9 Comments


owenhenkel

Couldn't -- "She sees it" be a correct translation as well? Assuming the "it" to which "o" refers is masc. i.e. "Ela vê o espleho?" "Jim. Ela o vê"

July 2, 2013

erudis

Yes, the "o" could be an "it".

July 2, 2013

R.Silverhowl

So does that mean it can also be "Ela a vê" if she's sees her?

July 24, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.

July 24, 2017

R.Silverhowl

Sweeeeeeet! Thanks! :D

July 24, 2017

BruceWelmerink

so the letter "o" represents "him" or "it" in Portuguese? Is this slang?

March 9, 2015

danielmonteiro16

It is not a slang, it is a form of the pronouns of ele/ela.

May 31, 2015

Peter-Paul4

Why not Ela lhe vê?

May 2, 2015

Davu

The word "lhe" is an indirect object pronoun and as such comes with a free gift in the shape of a preposition such as "a" or "para". For example, you can say "Ela escreve para ele" (She writes to him) using "Ela lhe escreve". Because "ver" doesn't need a preposition, "Ela o vê" is the correct option where "o" is a direct object pronoun.

May 31, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.