"Ela o vê."

Translation:She sees him.

July 2, 2013

9 Comments


owenhenkel

Couldn't -- "She sees it" be a correct translation as well? Assuming the "it" to which "o" refers is masc. i.e. "Ela vê o espleho?" "Jim. Ela o vê"


erudis

Yes, the "o" could be an "it".


R.Silverhowl

So does that mean it can also be "Ela a vê" if she's sees her?


R.Silverhowl

Sweeeeeeet! Thanks! :D


BruceWelmerink

so the letter "o" represents "him" or "it" in Portuguese? Is this slang?


danielmonteiro16

It is not a slang, it is a form of the pronouns of ele/ela.


Peter-Paul4

Why not Ela lhe vê?


Davu

The word "lhe" is an indirect object pronoun and as such comes with a free gift in the shape of a preposition such as "a" or "para". For example, you can say "Ela escreve para ele" (She writes to him) using "Ela lhe escreve". Because "ver" doesn't need a preposition, "Ela o vê" is the correct option where "o" is a direct object pronoun.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.