Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué dije eso?"

Translation:Why did I say that?

5 years ago

27 Comments


brianneft

This will not pick up my voice when I say "por qué." Even my native Spanish speaking husband couldn't get it to work.

2 years ago

Sequoia697316

Then you should probably report that

6 months ago

absmat
absmat

It will not pick up when I say the "por que" and it will pick up only the "que" if i speak gibberish at it. It wont let me complete the lesson until I say this phrase but Ive said it right, Ive said it wrong and every way in between it just wont work.

2 years ago

Pippi262

I heard "porque de queso" and I thought "because of cheese" seemed like a perfectly good sentence fragment.

2 years ago

albox01

Did not pick up any word i said

2 years ago

Milo_hendricks

Yeah same problem here, it will not pick up por que

2 years ago

ScottWood11

I have the same issue as most; the app does not recognize when i pronounce por qué

1 year ago

matt2298

Why is it not dijé with an accent? Most other first person singular past tense verbs have that.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The stressed syllable of dije is the first one, not the second. And irregular verbs are just part of the fun of learning a language. :-) (Think of what English learners must go through!)

4 years ago

Jbauer1414

it seems simple enough and I got it correct. But if the word is said, how does that work? Or should we just consider this to imply the entire sentence should mean past tense? Thanks

4 years ago

megustamivida

I suppose the literal translation would be "why said I that?" Which sounds terribly Shakespearean, but lends itself nicely to the more realistic, and for me, sadly oft-uttered phrase, "why did I say that?"

4 years ago

espofleet

and why not > Why I said that ?

6 months ago

BobTallyHo

I don't understand your question. My understanding of the sentence, tho a bit odd, is that I just said something silly, incorrect, offensive...etc...and followed it with 'Why did I say that?'. I got it wrong the first time in assuming something more common like 'Why did you/he say that?'.

4 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Could it also be interpreted to mean a response to someone who is asking you about something you may have said to someone else and you are now discussing it with this third person?

3 years ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Not as written. For that meaning, if I understand you correctly, you would use two sentences.

"Why? Did I say that?"

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

You must be blessed with an excellent filter, BobTallyHo. "Why did I say that?" is a fairly common sentence in my life. :D

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

KatP.

My microphone is not picking my voice up

1 year ago

EPerez3

Same issue. "Por que" would not register.

1 year ago

Mimodo
Mimodo

Can someone explain to me how I can tell whether it's referring to "I say that" as opposed to "you say that"

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The ending of the verb is how you would tell. It's almost always how you would tell in Spanish.

Dije is I said Dejiste is you said Digo is I say. Dices is you say.

I find SpanishDict very useful for learning this sort of thing. Here are some links.

Preterite Tense https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-preterite-tense-forms/

Conjugation of decir (because it is irregular) http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/decir

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

AustinaJ.

It's not picking up when I say Por qué

1 year ago

Chanah648069

Same here!

1 year ago

MelvinFost1

This recording is odd. There are two voices at the end. Sounds like it was cut.

8 months ago

Noam161886

How to know if it it I He or She or They?

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The ending of the verb frequently tells you which person it is. In this case, the verb ends with "e" so we know it is past tense for yo (I). Note that "dije" is a conjugation of decir, which is an irregular verb. These you just have to familiarize yourself with because they can be very different.

Here are some links that might help:

18 Types of Spanish Verbs https://www.thoughtco.com/types-of-spanish-verbs-3996444

Preterite Tense https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-preterite-tense-forms/

Decir conjugation http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/decir

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

6 months ago

DavidRussnak

Okay Agent Smith.

5 months ago

Delta5-4life

"Why did I say that" & "Because I said that" should both.....Their suggestions gives me the OPTION

2 months ago