"L'odio fa paura."

Translation:Hatred is scary.

July 2, 2013

39 Comments


luke.floyd24

According to Yoda it's the reverse, fear makes anger.

October 14, 2013

TheGandalf

La paura fa la rabbia, la rabbia fa l'odio, l'odio fa la sofferenza...

April 9, 2015

michi819458

That was deep and inspirational. Have a lingot.

April 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Don't you mean, "fear anger makes"?

December 26, 2016

Amerath

my solution of "Hatred makes fear" is accepted and the alternative is "Hatred is Scary". These two sentences have completely different meaning. Are they both actually correct?

July 2, 2013

mrule

In romance languages, it seems they say "it makes X" where in English we would say "it is X-y". So.. yes? I think

October 24, 2013

ElHeim

Not really... As a Spanish speaker I can say we share a number of uses of "hacer" with "fare", even idiomatic ones, but they're not equivalent and we wouldn't use it for this particular one.

October 30, 2013

mbisson

So how would you say "Hatred makes fear" then?

August 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

ElHeim's comments just exchange "gives" in Spanish for "makes" in Italian, but doesn't really change mrule's question about English use of "is [adjective]" when romance languages use "makes/gives [noun]"

So, the answer to mrule is that, yes, English often says things are [adjective] when romance languages use "have/give/make [noun]"

Another example: In English, we say someone is so many years old. In Italian and Spanish, that person has so many years.

December 26, 2016

ElHeim

Spanish for "to scare" is "asustar". For "to be scary", we use an idiom: "dar miedo" ("to give fear"), which would be the equivalent of Italian "fare paura"). Now, "makes fear"... is that even a thing? :-? If it means "generates fear", then probably something along the line of "crea miedo", "genera miedo", ...

September 8, 2016

ManuCassanello

Same with Portuguese

July 5, 2018

Alf42

Why is "hatred creates fear" incorrect?

July 17, 2013

frastuccia

The meaning is not incorrect, but in italian "fare paura" is an idiomatic expression that means "to scare". "Mi hai fatto paura" should be translated "you scared me", not "you created fear to me". There are other similar expressions as "fare male", that could be translated "to hurt", or "fare impressione" that could be translated "to impress/to be impressive".

November 15, 2013

Klaque

How about "Hatred scares"?

November 7, 2014

CreMark

I wrote the same :(

December 17, 2014

pont

I think it's correct. I reported it.

October 23, 2013

Alf42

Thanks. :)

October 23, 2013

JoolsStone

I went for 'hatred breeds fear', not accepted - keep it simple stupid! lol

April 21, 2014

silkwarrior

I was thinking along the same lines and put "hatred causes fear". It was accepted - sept 12, 14

September 12, 2014

jgbachand

"hate produces fear" also not accepted

August 9, 2014

Kelirya

"Hatred spawns fear"!

December 18, 2014

maloewe

hatred scares is also not accepted ^^

May 22, 2014

MarkLerno

"Hate breeds fear" sounds better to me than "Hate makes fear".

January 18, 2015

JoolsStone

the more literal 'hatred makes fear' was accepted

August 9, 2014

ClaudioCos1

"The hate scares" is not accepted... Anyone can explain me why?

November 17, 2014

PALdosSantos

I wrote HATE SCARES, and it wasn't accepted, although my Italian-English dictionary translates FAR PAURA as TO SCARE. I wouldn't use THE because HATE is an uncountable noun, however.

April 1, 2015

Stergi3

Obviously idiomatic. Not literally translated

November 1, 2016

Jae633849

L'odio potrebbe fare paura in generale ma purtroppo non fa paura a tutti. C'รจ troppa gente al mondo che sembra goderselo.

September 19, 2018

jml646982

I had put I HATE BEING AFRAID. (Oops!)

July 2, 2017

MariaIramendy

Odio translated as hate is a noun. Hatred is also a noun. Is the whole expression an idiomatic one? Why the verb fa is translated as is? Paura is a noun while scary is an adjective. I believe this translation is erroneous. Maybe it should be translated as: hate causes or gives fear. Mr. DL would you please clarify?

August 31, 2017

ElHeim

"Fare paura" (literally, "to make fear", similar to Spanish "dar miedo", literally, "to give fear") is the way to say in Italian "to be scary".

Different languages, different ways to say things.

Note: as others have posted before, scare/frighten/etc. could also be a correct translation.

August 31, 2017

EllieStani

Could two people follow me please? I'd be very grateful! Only have the one friendship badge to level up on

February 18, 2018

Plat_

Is saw these words for the first time, how was I supposed to know that?

April 1, 2018

LotSparham

Hatred frightens....

June 27, 2018

pattum

I think a better translation is "Hate makes for fear" or "hate generates fear." The sentence "Hatred is scary" is just not right, I'd say.

December 17, 2014

HaroldWonh

"Hatred is scary" in English is nonsensical: "scary" refers to silly tricks at Halloween; "hatred" is a very intense human emotion. The two have nothing in common.

August 31, 2015

dlauder613

According to the explanation. paura is fear...however if you use it it's wrong...grrr.

April 5, 2016

Kyle264457

I answered "hate creates fear" and I got corrected to "hate causes fear". Aren't they basically the same?

April 22, 2016

AdiYan12

yeah it's only because "to creat" has a different verb

May 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.