"L'odio fa paura."

Translation:Hatred is scary.

July 2, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luke.floyd24

According to Yoda it's the reverse, fear makes anger.


TheGandalf

La paura fa la rabbia, la rabbia fa l'odio, l'odio fa la sofferenza...


michi819458

That was deep and inspirational. Have a lingot.


duncan_whyte

(that's the quote that was referred to)


Amerath

my solution of "Hatred makes fear" is accepted and the alternative is "Hatred is Scary". These two sentences have completely different meaning. Are they both actually correct?


mrule

In romance languages, it seems they say "it makes X" where in English we would say "it is X-y". So.. yes? I think


ElHeim

Not really... As a Spanish speaker I can say we share a number of uses of "hacer" with "fare", even idiomatic ones, but they're not equivalent and we wouldn't use it for this particular one.


cyberbisson

So how would you say "Hatred makes fear" then?


ElHeim

Spanish for "to scare" is "asustar". For "to be scary", we use an idiom: "dar miedo" ("to give fear"), which would be the equivalent of Italian "fare paura"). Now, "makes fear"... is that even a thing? :-? If it means "generates fear", then probably something along the line of "crea miedo", "genera miedo", ...


ManuCassanello

Same with Portuguese


Puzzle36714

I got yours too. Personally I think hate makes fear sounds much better!


Alf42

Why is "hatred creates fear" incorrect?


frastuccia

The meaning is not incorrect, but in italian "fare paura" is an idiomatic expression that means "to scare". "Mi hai fatto paura" should be translated "you scared me", not "you created fear to me". There are other similar expressions as "fare male", that could be translated "to hurt", or "fare impressione" that could be translated "to impress/to be impressive".


Klaque

How about "Hatred scares"?


CreMark

I wrote the same :(


duncan_whyte

Not so much idiomatic as "to cause or arouse (an emotion)" according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fare#Italian with the example

mi fa paura -- it scares me (literally, “it arouses fear within me”)


pont

I think it's correct. I reported it.


JoolsStone

I went for 'hatred breeds fear', not accepted - keep it simple stupid! lol


silkwarrior

I was thinking along the same lines and put "hatred causes fear". It was accepted - sept 12, 14


jgbachand

"hate produces fear" also not accepted


[deactivated user]

    "Hatred spawns fear"!


Laur1e

    "Hate brings fear" not accepted


maloewe

    hatred scares is also not accepted ^^


MarkLerno

    "Hate breeds fear" sounds better to me than "Hate makes fear".


JoolsStone

    the more literal 'hatred makes fear' was accepted


BampaOwl

    I heard "Claudia is scary"!


NadinaMaria22

    That made me laugh! Wish somebody would answer if "L'odio è spaventoso" is a sentence that makes sense for "hatred is scary. "


ClaudioCos1

    "The hate scares" is not accepted... Anyone can explain me why?


PALdosSantos

    I wrote HATE SCARES, and it wasn't accepted, although my Italian-English dictionary translates FAR PAURA as TO SCARE. I wouldn't use THE because HATE is an uncountable noun, however.


Stergi3

    Obviously idiomatic. Not literally translated


Jae633849

    L'odio potrebbe fare paura in generale ma purtroppo non fa paura a tutti. C'è troppa gente al mondo che sembra goderselo.


jml646982

    I had put I HATE BEING AFRAID. (Oops!)


MariaIramendy

    Odio translated as hate is a noun. Hatred is also a noun. Is the whole expression an idiomatic one? Why the verb fa is translated as is? Paura is a noun while scary is an adjective. I believe this translation is erroneous. Maybe it should be translated as: hate causes or gives fear. Mr. DL would you please clarify?


ElHeim

    "Fare paura" (literally, "to make fear", similar to Spanish "dar miedo", literally, "to give fear") is the way to say in Italian "to be scary".

    Different languages, different ways to say things.

    Note: as others have posted before, scare/frighten/etc. could also be a correct translation.


Plat_

    Is saw these words for the first time, how was I supposed to know that?


LotSparham

    Hatred frightens....


NadinaMaria22

    "L'odio e' spaventoso" sounds more like Hated is scary, to me. Perhaps I can relate to L'odio fa pauro as meaning "Hatred makes/causes fear" or "Hatred = Fear" but why isn't "L'odio e' spaventoso" the correct sentence for Hatred is scary?


MartinaNic136314

    the mic does not register my voice. it goes instantly red when you click. this is becoming an issue with the algorithm. fix it. please.


MartinaNic136314

    rubbish translation.


Alex242535

    I want to continue with Italian but given the problems with correct options in translation being constantly rejected in the legendary exercises I'm close to giving it away. It's such a short course and I'm tired of continually repeating the basic exercises just to keep in practise. The "hard" alternative has been replaced by "legendary" and I'm fast running out of lingots.


Sandra287298

    paura = fear according to the prompt!


Mark36905

    This could equally mean: hate frightens


EleonoreMa327512

    Actually....Fear makes Hatred..it's reversed!


pattum

    I think a better translation is "Hate makes for fear" or "hate generates fear." The sentence "Hatred is scary" is just not right, I'd say.


HaroldWonh

    "Hatred is scary" in English is nonsensical: "scary" refers to silly tricks at Halloween; "hatred" is a very intense human emotion. The two have nothing in common.


dlauder613

    According to the explanation. paura is fear...however if you use it it's wrong...grrr.


Kyle264457

    I answered "hate creates fear" and I got corrected to "hate causes fear". Aren't they basically the same?


Adiyyyyyy12b

    yeah it's only because "to creat" has a different verb


EllieStani

    Could two people follow me please? I'd be very grateful! Only have the one friendship badge to level up on

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.