1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am not allowed to go with."

"I am not allowed to go with."

Translation:Ik mag niet mee.

November 17, 2014

7 Comments


SebastianChw

Would "Ik mag niet gaan mee" be also correct? Or would a Dutch person normally omit "gaan"?


Simius

Then it would be "Ik mag niet meegaan", which is also quite common. "Meegaan" is a separable verb


SebastianChw

Thanks for explaining! :)


Gymnastical

what do you mean by seperable?


Simius

Seperable verbs are words that have two parts, which can split up when the verb is conjugated. Often the first part is a preposition. For example, "meegaan" or "voorlezen".

  • Ik mag niet meegaan.
  • Ik ga niet mee. (split)

or

  • Ik wil een boek aan jou voorlezen.
  • Ik lees een boek aan jou voor. (split)

Moonfriend

This is not a standard English sentence, sorry to say.


VeraRim

Is my very literal translation valid? Ik mag niet met je te komen. If not, what is the right word order?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.