"I am not allowed to go with."

Translation:Ik mag niet mee.

4 years ago

7 Comments


SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Would "Ik mag niet gaan mee" be also correct? Or would a Dutch person normally omit "gaan"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Then it would be "Ik mag niet meegaan", which is also quite common. "Meegaan" is a separable verb

4 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Thanks for explaining! :)

4 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

what do you mean by seperable?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Seperable verbs are words that have two parts, which can split up when the verb is conjugated. Often the first part is a preposition. For example, "meegaan" or "voorlezen".

  • Ik mag niet meegaan.
  • Ik ga niet mee. (split)

or

  • Ik wil een boek aan jou voorlezen.
  • Ik lees een boek aan jou voor. (split)
3 years ago

VeraRim

Is my very literal translation valid? Ik mag niet met je te komen. If not, what is the right word order?

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

This is not a standard English sentence, sorry to say.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.