Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De samenvatting van de leraar is slecht."

Translation:The teacher's summary is bad.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


Spiritman

Anyone else agree that "The teacher's summary is poor" should be accepted? More likely to be said by most reasonably educated Brits.

3
Reply2 years ago

Mor_V

Would there be a difference between "the summary of the teacher" (which a student took) and "the summary from the teacher" (which the teacher gave)? Or are they both "de samenvatting van de leraar"?

1
Reply3 years ago

SirExotic
SirExotic

I know it's been 9 months, but maybe it'll be useful for other people who are reading this..

Elidenhaag is right when he/she said that 'van' is possessive, which means it is -his- summary. If you say "The summary -from- the teacher" without any context, it's possible that the summary may have been written by someone else. This sentence only tells you that you got it from your teacher, nothing else. Saying "-van- de leraar" implies that it's his summary, so it would be an incorrect or incomplete translation.

Hope this helps!

2
Reply2 years ago

Elidenhaag

Yes, stripped from the context "van de leraar" can both mean "from him" and "of him".

De samenvatting van de leraar is slecht = The summary of the teacher is bad Wij krijgen een samenvatting van de leraar = We receive a summery from the teacher

I'm not a Dutch linguist, so it's hard for me to explain the rule, but my feeble attempt would be to say that in the first sentence 'van' is possessive and the second it's not.

Hope that helps!

0
Reply3 years ago

Wei-Da

I think maybe if we want to express that the summary are written about the teacher, we could say "De samenvatting over de leraar is slecht".

In English, I used to discuss this with my friends, and we found "double possessive" very useful then. Like: this is a summary of him AND this is a summary of his. (both are correct) The latter one express clearer that the summary is not necessarily about him.

I don't know whether Dutch has double possessive. So I guess in order to avoid ambiguity, we should carefully select the preposition.

1
Reply2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

It is surely not 'summary of the teacher' - e.g he has two legs, one head with glasses, yellow shoes, etc, but a 'summary by the teacher'?! I unsuccessfully submitted ' The summary by the teacher was poor. ', where to my mind, 'poor' is more appropriate than 'bad'

0
Reply2 years ago

graeme_moss

Indeed, this is either bad English, or a very odd situation. A "summary of the teacher" would indeed be a description about the teacher, not given by them.

0
Reply1 year ago

Shore01
Shore01

In Dutch : ' De samevatting door de leraar....'?

0
Reply2 years ago