"The lawyer is looking at the dirty wheels."

Translation:Advokaten ser på de beskidte hjul.

3 years ago

10 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Can't "kigger på" be used here?

3 years ago

jjvb92
jjvb92

Sagtens.

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Ja!

9 months ago

bethanyannv

why 'de' and not 'den'?

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

Because "hjul" is used in plural here ("wheels").

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

So 'hjul' is both the singular and the plural form? Eep.

3 years ago

Sorenson_us

i wondered the same thing

1 year ago

griffous

Seems to be so. Google translate agrees. Coming from English, this feels like it would be very confusing, but as in the example here, the preceding words provide the distinction: De/Den hjul (The wheels/the wheel) Min/Mine hjul (my wheel/my wheels)

3 months ago

Rich524475

The translation seems to be wrong. The danish wording reads de beskidre hjul. Hjul appears to be in the singular so dirty wheel. But the adjective beskidte is in the plural. Does the adjectve make hjul plural and into wheels?

8 months ago

ignaciochile

wheel= hjul wheels = hjule

why not: "... de beskidte hjule"?

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.