1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan lære dig alt."

"Jeg kan lære dig alt."

Translation:I can teach you everything.

November 17, 2014

15 Comments


Respro

Laere= both teach and learn. Strange, aren't there in Danish two different verbforms as in English or German (lehren und lernen)?


Jnwulff

Indeed we have we just usaly use at lære

Teach/instruct is undervise learn is lære.

Jeg kan lære dig alt --> i can make you understand everything

Jeg kan undervise dig i alt--> i can instruct you in everything


PierreMDL

Just like in French.

You'd have apprendre for both in common language : "J'apprends le danois" : "I learn Danish" "Je lui apprends le danois" : "I teach him/her Danish"

Teach can also be said "enseigner" to clarify : "Je lui enseigne le danois"


kiwitini

Yes! Dutch is another example of a language where the same word ("leren") means "to teach" and "to learn": "ik leer je Nederlands" v. "ik leer Nederlands". And there's not another common word for "to teach" like you have "enseigner" in French,


Respro

Mange tak, lærer!


AnCatDubh

Same thing in Welsh. And Welsh English.


Stew197300

And some colloquial dialects in american english.


Casper385531

This is duolingo using subliminal massages.


Gilvribeiro

Why can't I use 'all'?


QueenXenon

Oh good! Grandma was looking to learn everything. You're just in time


BlomsterMonster

I also translated it as all.


xherd

Where i live in england learn is synonymous with teach which makes this quite easy to remember. Shame Duolingo doesn't accept it as an answer


Stew197300

And your ancestors could be why some american english dialects do the same. Neat the way language passes around.


knightline

I can teach you everything I know - it won't take long.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.