"Jeg kan lære dig alt."

Translation:I can teach you everything.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Respro
Respro

Laere= both teach and learn. Strange, aren't there in Danish two different verbforms as in English or German (lehren und lernen)?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Indeed we have we just usaly use at lære

Teach/instruct is undervise learn is lære.

Jeg kan lære dig alt --> i can make you understand everything

Jeg kan undervise dig i alt--> i can instruct you in everything

3 years ago

PierreMDL
PierreMDL

Just like in French.

You'd have apprendre for both in common language : "J'apprends le danois" : "I learn Danish" "Je lui apprends le danois" : "I teach him/her Danish"

Teach can also be said "enseigner" to clarify : "Je lui enseigne le danois"

2 years ago

kiwitini

Yes! Dutch is another example of a language where the same word ("leren") means "to teach" and "to learn": "ik leer je Nederlands" v. "ik leer Nederlands". And there's not another common word for "to teach" like you have "enseigner" in French,

9 months ago

Respro
Respro

Mange tak, lærer!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Same thing in Welsh. And Welsh English.

2 years ago

Gilribbonn

Why can't I use 'all'?

4 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Because "alt" is a pronoun in this sentence, not an adjective.

4 years ago

Erondites

While "everything" is certainly more correct/less awkward here, "all" can also function as a pronoun, as in "I gave you all," "That is all," etc.

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Ah, you are right, all can be used as a pronoun, but it doesn't function like most pronouns. I would still argue that the strangeness of using "all" is severe enough to just call it wrong, not just less correct. "That is all" functions a bit like a set phrase and "I gave you all" still sounds strange, although not so strange that I couldn't imagine a conversation might exist that gives it enough context to iron out that strangeness. This might also be a British vs. American difference.

3 years ago

QueenXenon

Oh good! Grandma was looking to learn everything. You're just in time

1 year ago

Casper385531

This is duolingo using subliminal massages.

1 year ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Everything?

3 years ago

BlomsterMonster

I also translated it as all.

2 years ago

HopeBowen1

Grandma wanted to know everything, Can you teach her?

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.