Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg kan lære dig alt."

Translation:I can teach you everything.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Respro
Respro

Laere= both teach and learn. Strange, aren't there in Danish two different verbforms as in English or German (lehren und lernen)?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Indeed we have we just usaly use at lære

Teach/instruct is undervise learn is lære.

Jeg kan lære dig alt --> i can make you understand everything

Jeg kan undervise dig i alt--> i can instruct you in everything

3 years ago

PierreMDL
PierreMDL

Just like in French.

You'd have apprendre for both in common language : "J'apprends le danois" : "I learn Danish" "Je lui apprends le danois" : "I teach him/her Danish"

Teach can also be said "enseigner" to clarify : "Je lui enseigne le danois"

2 years ago

kiwitini
kiwitini

Yes! Dutch is another example of a language where the same word ("leren") means "to teach" and "to learn": "ik leer je Nederlands" v. "ik leer Nederlands". And there's not another common word for "to teach" like you have "enseigner" in French,

7 months ago

Respro
Respro

Mange tak, lærer!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Same thing in Welsh. And Welsh English.

1 year ago

Gilribbonn

Why can't I use 'all'?

3 years ago

QueenXenon

Oh good! Grandma was looking to learn everything. You're just in time

10 months ago

Casper385531

This is duolingo using subliminal massages.

10 months ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Everything?

3 years ago

BlomsterMonster

I also translated it as all.

2 years ago

HopeBowen1

Grandma wanted to know everything, Can you teach her?

9 months ago