1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan lære dig alt."

"Jeg kan lære dig alt."

Translation:I can teach you everything.

November 17, 2014

12 Comments


Respro

Laere= both teach and learn. Strange, aren't there in Danish two different verbforms as in English or German (lehren und lernen)?


Jnwulff

Indeed we have we just usaly use at lære

Teach/instruct is undervise learn is lære.

Jeg kan lære dig alt --> i can make you understand everything

Jeg kan undervise dig i alt--> i can instruct you in everything


PierreMDL

Just like in French.

You'd have apprendre for both in common language : "J'apprends le danois" : "I learn Danish" "Je lui apprends le danois" : "I teach him/her Danish"

Teach can also be said "enseigner" to clarify : "Je lui enseigne le danois"


kiwitini

Yes! Dutch is another example of a language where the same word ("leren") means "to teach" and "to learn": "ik leer je Nederlands" v. "ik leer Nederlands". And there's not another common word for "to teach" like you have "enseigner" in French,


Respro

Mange tak, lærer!


AnCatDubh

Same thing in Welsh. And Welsh English.


Gilribbonn

Why can't I use 'all'?


Casper385531

This is duolingo using subliminal massages.


QueenXenon

Oh good! Grandma was looking to learn everything. You're just in time


BlomsterMonster

I also translated it as all.


HopeBowen1

Grandma wanted to know everything, Can you teach her?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started