1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The uncle lives in the count…

"The uncle lives in the country."

Translation:Onklen bor i landet.

November 17, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

daddyyak

This sentence is ambiguous: '...in the country' could mean either in a rural area ("paa landet") or in a specific nation ("i landet").

March 23, 2015

hitomivin

Jeg synes også, det skal være "på landet"


dmpetersen

I also agree. Especially since, at least in the US, "he lives in the country" is always going to be interpreted as a general rural area. If you want to refer to a nation you'd either name that country or use a more specific article, such as "he lives in this country" or "he lives in your country".


Gilribbonn

What's the difference between 'bor' and 'leve'?


tddk

"bor" = where you live. "leve"= being alive.


LukasHrupJ

Why it called "i landet" it schould be "på landet"


ozwordnerd

I agree. He lives in the country. (rural)


yosjp

Siger man ikke altid "ude på landet"? Lige som "ude i badeværelset"???


imcturk1

It should be "Onklen bor på landet"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.