"The uncle lives in the country."

Translation:Onklen bor i landet.

4 years ago

10 Comments


daddyyak

This sentence is ambiguous: '...in the country' could mean either in a rural area ("paa landet") or in a specific nation ("i landet").

3 years ago

hitomivin

Jeg synes også, det skal være "på landet"

2 years ago

Mags894617

i agree

2 years ago

dmpetersen

I also agree. Especially since, at least in the US, "he lives in the country" is always going to be interpreted as a general rural area. If you want to refer to a nation you'd either name that country or use a more specific article, such as "he lives in this country" or "he lives in your country".

2 years ago

Gilribbonn

What's the difference between 'bor' and 'leve'?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

"bor" = where you live. "leve"= being alive.

4 years ago

Gilribbonn

Thank you :)

4 years ago

LukasHrupJ

Why it called "i landet" it schould be "på landet"

2 years ago

ozwordnerd

I agree. He lives in the country. (rural)

1 year ago

yosjp
yosjp

Siger man ikke altid "ude på landet"? Lige som "ude i badeværelset"???

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.