"You read and I sleep."

Translation:Jij leest en ik slaap.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Twelve1110

Can any explain why "Je leest en ik slaap" is wrong?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are making a comparison and pointing someone out, emphasis. Hence jij is required.

10 months ago

Oximan1
Oximan1

So, why is my "Jij lezen en ik slaap" wrong? I meant the first "you" as plural...

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Plural you would be: "Jullie lezen..."

Actually Dutch has a couple of different words for the pronoun "you". The plural one is "jullie".

3 years ago

Oximan1
Oximan1

Thanks for replying! I thought they were all interchangeable :P

3 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Actually, there are several cases where "je" is valid as replacement of "jullie" (for example, possessive pronouns), but "jij" applies only to the singular, without exceptions.

@oximan1 - since it's been 3 years since you asked your question, I'm sure it's clear to you by now, but I wanted to add this in the comments here for future beginners. ;-)

7 months ago

TPknyG
TPknyG

THANK YOU FOR THAT!

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No need to scream at the man, though.

2 months ago

CrisyCris1

There are settings so we can also be listen when we read a sentance? I saw that is on learning french and i want here as well.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.