1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You read and I sleep."

"You read and I sleep."

Translation:Jij leest en ik slaap.

November 17, 2014

10 Comments


Twelve1110

Can any explain why "Je leest en ik slaap" is wrong?


El2theK

You are making a comparison and pointing someone out, emphasis. Hence jij is required.


RonanSill

Many thanks for that explanation.


Hans142566

Why is it sometimes Je leest or Jij leest? Why the heck is Je leest incorrect here?? It is so bloody annoying.


Liam_deane

Je leest should be accepted. The only difference is 'jij' puts a greater stress on the pronoun and implies a stronger contrast with 'ik'.


Oximan1

So, why is my "Jij lezen en ik slaap" wrong? I meant the first "you" as plural...


Simius

Plural you would be: "Jullie lezen..."

Actually Dutch has a couple of different words for the pronoun "you". The plural one is "jullie".


Oximan1

Thanks for replying! I thought they were all interchangeable :P


monkey_47

Actually, there are several cases where "je" is valid as replacement of "jullie" (for example, possessive pronouns), but "jij" applies only to the singular, without exceptions.

@oximan1 - since it's been 3 years since you asked your question, I'm sure it's clear to you by now, but I wanted to add this in the comments here for future beginners. ;-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.