Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá faoin gcailín snámh linn inniu."

Translation:The girl intends to swim with us today.

3 years ago

15 Comments


annaannaannaan

Does faoin = faoi + an?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes it does

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

What's the difference between going to and intend to do something? Is going to more decided than intend to?

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Yes.

2 years ago

sp1jk3z

"the girl wants to swim with us today" not accepted.

Granted to want and to intend can mean different things but in this context are they equivalent? Just so I know, thanks

2 years ago

quantum07
quantum07

What does this mean literally?

2 years ago

Jenpai-neko
Jenpai-neko

"It is about the girl to swim with us today."

2 years ago

PeridotScratch13

Thank goodness I spelled today wrong but it took it! that was close

1 year ago

DymphnaLon

I can't find the construction ta faoi for intention in O Donaill or De Bhaldraithe. Ta se ar intinn is what I am used to

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

If you look up faoi in Ó Dónaill and scroll down to 3 (d) you'll find it. Ar intinn is common also as you say.

1 year ago

DymphnaLon

I see it now. Thanks. By the time I finished that exercise I quite liked the construction. I might just give away 'ar intinn'.

1 year ago

mwasson
mwasson

"snámh linn"? Tricky, tricky.

1 week ago

annaannaannaan

Thanks :)

3 years ago