"faoingcailínsnámhlinninniu."

Translation:The girl intends to swim with us today.

4 years ago

15 Comments


annaannaannaan

Does faoin = faoi + an?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes it does

4 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

"snámh linn"? Tricky, tricky.

4 months ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

What's the difference between going to and intend to do something? Is going to more decided than intend to?

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Yes.

2 years ago

sp1jk3z

"the girl wants to swim with us today" not accepted.

Granted to want and to intend can mean different things but in this context are they equivalent? Just so I know, thanks

3 years ago

Gregory743155

She might want to go but is not allowed to, so although she still wants to go she will probably stay at home on the day.

But, if she intends to go, even though she isn't allowed to join them she will probably work out a way to do so.

3 weeks ago

Cornelius586475

Needs to be more clarity in the voice of the presenter. It may be the way people generally speak, but, not the best annunciation for learners or indeed for anyone wishing to hear and enjoy good speech.

1 month ago

quantum07
quantum07

What does this mean literally?

2 years ago

S._Harriet
S._Harriet

"It is about the girl to swim with us today."

2 years ago

DymphnaLon

I can't find the construction ta faoi for intention in O Donaill or De Bhaldraithe. Ta se ar intinn is what I am used to

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

If you look up faoi in Ó Dónaill and scroll down to 3 (d) you'll find it. Ar intinn is common also as you say.

1 year ago

DymphnaLon

I see it now. Thanks. By the time I finished that exercise I quite liked the construction. I might just give away 'ar intinn'.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.