1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá faoin gcailín snámh linn …

" faoin gcailín snámh linn inniu."

Translation:The girl intends to swim with us today.

November 17, 2014

28 Comments


annaannaannaan

Does faoin = faoi + an?


AnneNoone1

Snamh linn) does that mean (swimming pool) or swim with us.


AnneNoone1

I see it now GRMA


Shivaadh

That's why cailín has been eclipsed! Without 'an' (only faoi), there wouldn't be any eclipsis.


AinePoilin

Doesn't 'faoi' on its own trigger lenition?


SatharnPHL

Without a definite article, faoi lenites - and therefore "there wouldn't be any eclipsis".


mwasson

"snámh linn"? Tricky, tricky.


Radoslaw182

What's the difference between going to and intend to do something? Is going to more decided than intend to?


Bber716593

Why is it sometimes faoi and sometimes fuithi?


SatharnPHL

The preposition on its own is faoi. When combined with the pronoun é you also get faoi. When combined with the pronoun í you get fúithi.

Tá fúm snámh inniu - "I intend to swim today"
Tá fút snámh inniu - "You intend to swim today"
Tá faoi snámh inniu - "He intends to swim today"
Tá fúithi snámh inniu - "She intends to swim today"
Tá fúinn snámh inniu - "We intend to swim today"
Tá fúibh snámh inniu - "You intend to swim today"
Tá fúthu snámh inniu - "They intend to swim today"
Tá faoi Phól snámh inniu - "Paul intends to swim today"

Chuala mé scéal fúm - "I heard a story about me"
Chuala mé scéal fút - "I heard a story about you"
Chuala mé scéal faoi - "I heard a story about him/it"
Chuala mé scéal fúithi - "I heard a story about her/it"
Chuala mé scéal fúinn - "I heard a story about us"
Chuala mé scéal fúibh - "I heard a story about you"
Chuala mé scéal fúthu - "I heard a story about them"
Chuala mé scéal faoi Phól - "I heard a story about Paul"


AnneNoone1

Satharn PHL GRMA


DymphnaLon

I can't find the construction ta faoi for intention in O Donaill or De Bhaldraithe. Ta se ar intinn is what I am used to


[deactivated user]

    If you look up faoi in Ó Dónaill and scroll down to 3 (d) you'll find it. Ar intinn is common also as you say.


DymphnaLon

    I see it now. Thanks. By the time I finished that exercise I quite liked the construction. I might just give away 'ar intinn'.


Cornelius586475

    Needs to be more clarity in the voice of the presenter. It may be the way people generally speak, but, not the best annunciation for learners or indeed for anyone wishing to hear and enjoy good speech.


Dragonbrag

    Word order. Is there a difference between "swim today with us" and "swim with us today"?


Houtje2

    Why is it THE girl and not A girl?


mwasson

    "faoin" is a contraction of "faoi an."


SatharnPHL

    faoi + an -> faoin.

    faoi on its own causes lenition, so if it was "a girl" it would be faoi chailín.


DesKieran

    Why is " The girl intends swimming with us today" not acceptable?


Houtje2

    I'm only just a starter learning Irish, but my first impression is this one: you shouldn't use swimMING in this sentence as there is no AG in the sentence. Swimming is AG snámh.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.