Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella puede elegir a su novio."

Translation:She can choose her boyfriend.

5 years ago

56 Comments


howcheng
howcheng

Apparently she is a contestant on The Bachelorette.

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

This is the comment I was looking for. :^)

3 years ago

tlock835
tlock835

Why is pick incorrect. Selecting and picking mean the same in the English language

4 years ago

swingophelia

I'd give it to you, if I were The Owl. Sadly, I'm not.

4 years ago

DukeDoon

Works now! 11/13/'15

2 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Probably because they have not yet recorded every possible variation or synonym associated with this sentence. Obviously it's correct, just report it.

3 years ago

fiesta88

Ella tiene que creer que es muy popular entre los chicos

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Novio is boyfriend, fiance, or bridegroom. The Legion Espanola refer to themselves as the "Bridegrooms of Death" or "Los Novios del Muerto."

4 years ago

SarawiD

Actually, it is "Los Novios de la Muerte".

3 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Duo dinged me for using 'fiancé'!

3 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Prometido

3 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Both prometido and novio are used to mean fiancè.

3 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Okay

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

It seems like the DL complaint reviewers have been more resistant to making changes.

3 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

This sentence seems to imply that currently, there is no boyfriend. Could we leave out the "personal a" because of this?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Since the personal a was there, I took it to mean something like she could choose him for her kickball team or something.

But my understanding is the same as yours, that if this were to be "she can choose who her boyfriend is" it seems that no personal a would be necessary. But I'm less than 100% on that.

4 years ago

tumler100

A, the personal a is why duo dinged me for girlfriend

2 years ago

ephraimwaters
ephraimwaters

The personal a refers to her current boyfriend. If you wanted to say she can choose herself a boyfriend you would use un instead of su.

3 years ago

lindgren.bjorn

Not sure, but to leave out the "personal a", would not that be to "depersonalize" the potential boyfriend? And if we assume she has (or at least will have) a personal attachment to the potential boyfriend then I guess "personal a" should be used.

3 years ago

ShalabiEmad

Does he have a say in it?

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Probably doesn't. It's love, not democracy! ;^)

3 years ago

wadetro

I put "groom" in the place of "novio", which I thought would be acceptable since there are hardly any clues to what type of context the sentence is in. Choosing a boyfriend is probably more common phrasing, but choosing a groom is still logical. Is there something behind the lines in this sentence that points towards novio meaning "boyfriend" rather than "groom"?

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You were very conventional wadetro - surprised you didn't put "she can choose your groom" or even better "she can choose his groom". Perfectly logical if still slightly less common...

2 years ago

Stevo2k50

Why not 'she is able to choose her boyfriend?' Means the same thing.

4 years ago

ullaweide

I totally agree with you. "Is able to" was even suggested in the drop down and as you said, the meaning is the same. The owl should take some English lessons!

3 years ago

JAMESTOMLI2

What is wrong with "pick her boyfriend"? Pick=choose=elegir. QED

4 years ago

ClaudiaWheeler

Ridiculous not to accept fiance

3 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Fiancé = Prometido

3 years ago

KyleFenorme

As we might expect for a language spoken by so many people, geography matters. There are places where novio and fiancé are synonymous. As usual, context is key.

3 months ago

fazfar
fazfar

When do we say "eligir a" as opposed to "eligir"?

3 years ago

sonalimudunuri

Pokemon! I choose you!

2 years ago

Nathan142386

Why is it "eligir a su novio" instead of "eligir su novio"?

1 year ago

wmmunting
wmmunting

i would like to know that too

1 year ago

VietBuI

Wow, so 21st century of the parents to say this

1 year ago

wklem88

Can "elegir" and "escoger" be used interchangeably to mean "to choose"?

2 years ago

Patricia787733

I believe the word "elect" should have been accepted,

2 years ago

whirlpool4

what's the difference between saying "she can choose her boyfriend" (which is what I put and I got it right) and "she can choose for her boyfriend" (like she was ordering food for him while he was in the bathroom or something)?

2 years ago

Durellion
Durellion

So does she already have a boyfriend or not? Like, is she choosing one from a set of options, or is she just choosing her already present boyfriend for a team event or something?

1 year ago

KyleFenorme

Good question. According to Google, either.

3 months ago

SanderSeim

"She can choose to her boyfriend?". Why isnt it correct?

2 years ago

nWnlJ

in english, you would use 'choose to + verb' , like 'choose to listen' or 'choose to ignore'. if you are choosing an object, there is no 'to' there. i know that about english. i'm still learning spanish so i may not be entirely correct about the a but i understand it this way: the a here isn't translated into an english word as it is when a means 'to', it is the personal a, which shows the direction of the action, who she is acting on.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

"not until she's old enough she can't!" -Dad

2 years ago

VivianeGentile

I also think elect and choose or select should be accepted. We cannot infer the context from this sentence.

2 years ago

GraceHilto2

Is their a boyfriend catalogue?

1 year ago

TimothyFlo1
TimothyFlo1Plus

...for dodgeball

1 year ago

Arturas465006

I don't understand this, for me this sounds more like she can choose her boyfriend, but it feels like she already has to have him, because su kind of feels like it. Am i just plain wrong here?

1 year ago

marioluigi84

I choose me.

8 months ago

KyleFenorme

Espero que su esposo esté de acuerdo.

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

If she hurts her elbow it is correct Spanish to say "el codo" instead of "su codo" but I can't say "a boyfriend" instead of "her boyfriend"?? Whose boyfriend is she going to choose? '

2 months ago