"Deterenpersonliggenstand."

Translation:It is a personal object.

4 years ago

14 Comments


dxrsam
dxrsam

The word is literally similar to "objekt", which comes from Latin ob- (against) + jaciō (I throw), i.e. that which is thrown or put in your way. Gegenstand (the German source) is gegen (against) + Stand (nominal of standen to stand), i.e. that which stands or is placed in you way.

By the way, I've found this to be so in other languages as well. In Hindi, "object" is वस्तु. Guess its formation! Similarly, Dutch voorwerp (voor, in front + werpen, throw), Greek αντικείμενο.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Thanks for that! Always helps me to remember words to know where they come from...

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Is there an equivalent in English I'm not thinking of?

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

object

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

:) Well, i meant like a synonym for "object" made up of English words like "stand" and "in the way."

3 years ago

haveialigned

obstacle

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

This makes it seem like the verb form, where the second syllable is stressed, rather than the noun form, where the first syllable is stressed. I was thinking this was more along the lines of a thing that is personal to the speaker.

2 years ago

AdamWDuncan

I suppose it's quite unique to Indo-European languages

1 year ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

What's the difference between 'genstand' and 'objekt'? Ordnet.dk tells me genstand comes from the german 'gegenstand', resistance.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

They are synonomous but "genstand" is a n-word and "objekt" is a t-word.

"Det er et personligt objekt" or "Det er en personlig genstand".

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

The German word for "resistance" is "Widerstand", not "Gegenstand".

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

"Gegenstand" also means object in German.

3 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

We might say ( in England) a personal item, or a personal thing.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.