1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi hører med ørene på vores …

"Vi hører med ørene vores hoved."

Translation:We hear with the ears on our head.

November 17, 2014

12 Comments


bronshojbob

Not sure if this matters, but shouldn't there be agreement among the nouns? As in, "We hear with the ears on our heads."


_Derek_

Not when all of us voices have to share the same head.


orfeocookie

Number agreement is overrated. You wouldn't say "I hear with the ear on my head".


dagummace

Yes, but my head has more than one ear, as do multiple heads.


orfeocookie

That your head has more than one ear is exactly my point. EACH PERSON in the collective "we" has one head, but multiple ears. It's a perfectly sensible English sentence.


rhhpk

Just the one head?


shanne11

As opposed to those on our feet:)


ZL321

Now it's hard for me to tell the difference between the sounds of ørene and øerne (with the TTS anyway)...


Simon197659

I wrote ørerne; DL said I’m wrong. But Den Danske Ordbog says that both ørene and ørerne are acceptable!


Charlie551210

"Ørerne" is the old "correct" spelling. "Ørene" has been accepted in the dictionary because it has been used frequently in daily use.


Mingan8

Jeff's ear bucket!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.