"Maybe I am wearing the skirt."

Translation:Misschien draag ik de rok.

3 years ago

8 Comments


foakesm

Why is the verb reversed in these circumstances?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If the subject is not the first word of the sentence, then the verb and the subject switch places (known as inversion). This happens, for example, when another word or word group is moved to the front of the sentence for emphasis.

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Thanks for explanation, it helped to understand :) By the way, maybe you could give more examples with the inversion excluding the "misschien" use? :) I wonder, where the inversion could be used also :)

3 years ago

Empyror
Empyror

I'm no Dutch expert but i'm assuming it's the same as in German, where the main verb must be in the 2nd place of the sentence:

Ik(1) DRAAG(2) de rok(3). Misschen(1) DRAAG(2) ik(3) de rok(4).

3 years ago

woodenblues

Thanks for this. For a while ive been trying to see the rule here.

3 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

This now makes more sense. Thank you!

1 year ago

hsl183
hsl183

Why isn't this sentence,

"Misschien ik draag de rok" instead?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at Simius' explanation.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.