1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Maybe I am wearing the skirt…

"Maybe I am wearing the skirt."

Translation:Misschien draag ik de rok.

November 17, 2014

8 Comments


foakesm

Why is the verb reversed in these circumstances?


Simius

If the subject is not the first word of the sentence, then the verb and the subject switch places (known as inversion). This happens, for example, when another word or word group is moved to the front of the sentence for emphasis.


Tom-U

Thanks for explanation, it helped to understand :) By the way, maybe you could give more examples with the inversion excluding the "misschien" use? :) I wonder, where the inversion could be used also :)


Empyror

I'm no Dutch expert but i'm assuming it's the same as in German, where the main verb must be in the 2nd place of the sentence:

Ik(1) DRAAG(2) de rok(3). Misschen(1) DRAAG(2) ik(3) de rok(4).


woodenblues

Thanks for this. For a while ive been trying to see the rule here.


hsl183

This now makes more sense. Thank you!


hsl183

Why isn't this sentence,

"Misschien ik draag de rok" instead?


El2theK

Have a look at Simius' explanation.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.