"Het konijn is wit en bruin."

Translation:The rabbit is white and brown.

November 17, 2014

6 Comments


NerysGhemor

Aha! NOW I know why "bruin" is an English synonym for "bear"! Very, very cool!

August 11, 2015

Nierls

probably from the Dutch name for brown bears "bruine beren", I hate how you guys pronounce bruin as Bru-in :/

October 29, 2015

debrucenator

Dat haat ik ook. Bru-in is een manier om bier te maken. We're brewin' some beer.

October 29, 2015

westcoastkid707

When are you supposed to you 'wit' and 'witte'?

November 17, 2014

Susande

When an adjective comes after the noun, it does not get the additional -e, that is the case with wit and bruin in this sentence.

When an adjective comes before the noun, it gets the additional -e in most cases. Only before singular het woorden preceded by the indefinite article een (or one of a few other words, like geen or elk) it does not get the -e.

  • het witte konijn (het woord)
  • een wit konijn
  • de witte konijnen
  • witte konijnen
  • de witte koe (de woord)
  • een witte koe
  • de witte koeien
  • witte koeien

See a more extensive explanation here.

November 23, 2014

debrucenator

De mijne heeft dezelfde kleuren.

January 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.