Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él deberá encontrar su pasión en la vida."

Translation:He will need to find his passion in life.

5 years ago

123 Comments


shemp
shemp

Why isn't "should" accepted?

5 years ago

Biermann

Agreed. The meaning of English "should" in this context is not changed by the future tense, and is in fact inexpressible in a future sense; imagine combining auxiliaries will + should. It still amounts to simply "should" in an English sentence. Should is a valid translation here.

5 years ago

Coriana

I am amused to notice that the sentence used in the "report a problem" box, "My answer should be accepted," is using the same verb in the same tense as the problem I am using that sentence to report...

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Ha ha! I'm going to report this as it is what I put. Shall, is completely different from 'should' I should not have lost a heart on this question I shall lose a heart on this question if I answer the same as last time Just read all the posts - agree completely

4 years ago

el-Canguro

In total agreement. Furthermore "shall" is for 1st person only. Standard English Grammar. So the Correct solution given "He shall find his passion in life" is incorrect.

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Shall and will switch in the emphatic- i will; you /etc will. I found it on a nice grammar site.

4 years ago

annetessitore

Yes. Shall is only used for the first person singular in English. You will, he, she it will are correct and shall is never used here.

1 year ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

me too

4 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Still not accepted July 2018. I reported it.

2 months ago

benpdo
benpdo

There's either a pattern far too subtle for me to discern or these 'v. modal' lessons lack consistency in handling 'should' vs. 'must'.

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

should=debería

deber, tener que=must, have to

deber is used for internal obligations tener que is used for external obligations

3 years ago

aemann

It seems that way to me also. It's not that I do not get the meaning of the sentence, it's that it's difficult to figure exactly which word DL wants.

4 years ago

joe-mq

this comment is 100% on the money.

4 years ago

jeanniepq

I agree, I can't figure out which one to use.

4 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Not native Spanish speaker, but here is my best explanation as per my current understanding: Deber is a rather strange verb, where the tone or feeling of the verb changes quite a bit with different conjugations.

The meaning of "should" is achieved by using deber in the conditional tense. So, debería translates literally to "would must", but carries the meaning of "should". Something that is recommended (by the speaker), but not strictly obligatory.

Deberá by contrast is future tense of deber and is much less hypothetical/conditional, so it carries a higher sense of obligation with it. So he not just should find his passion, he will have to find his passion.

3 years ago

dgavigan

Then why isn't " must" allowed her in place of debera?

4 months ago

jelecta

Thank you very much eagersnap! This is the clearest explanation I have heard. I get it now. Deberá is the future of debe and carries the same tone...the must tone.

2 years ago

Sam_R_H

This is very helpful! Thank you!

2 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

to shemp:

that would be "Él debería encontrar su pasión en la vida"

3 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

funny and/or strange: there are plenty of Duolingo sentences which are translate "debería" with "should" - and here it is to be wrong???!!!

Moreover, if I am not mistaken by a wrong remembrance, Duolingo itself also uses it in its App-version, that I usually use.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is only correct in the conditional form to use "should", in the other forms there is an obligation involved.

3 months ago

cdntinpusher

I assume this could also be "He will have to find...."?

5 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

Agreed, and I think that is really a better translation in most contexts You are correct. Since deber comes closest to our modal should or must, and those modals don´t have a future form in English, but deber does, a perfect and unique translation doesn´t exist. Will have to seems best, but should should be accepted too. What´s really interesing is the hover words one receives over deberá, ¨will should¨ and ¨will must¨ Yuck.

4 years ago

leetann
leetann

That is what i put. It works.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

deber = tener que, in many contexts, but I think they are trying to show in this lesson that deber has a somewhat broader meaning than "tener que."

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

I would like to give an answer to everyone in this conversation by giving you a definition from my Mirriam-Webster dictionary (copyright 1990)

shall (archaic): will have to

DuoLingo uses "shall" as the future tense of "should." It is an archaic usage, but it still seems to me to be the best way to differentiate between the present and future tenses of "deber" when translating to English because there is apparently no current word in English with the same meaning.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I suggest you go back and read the dictionary entry again - all of it. M-W is referring to the archaic use of shall as an intransitive verb.

2 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

I continued the lesson, and it now seems to me that DuoLingo is inconsistent in its acceptance of "shall" as the future tense of "should," but I hope my comment is still helpful for most of the questions.

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Should is not the definition for deber in all its conjugations, only for the conditional of deber which would have been "debería". In the conditional, the obligation which is required in all the other forms is relaxed.

3 months ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Shall is still used fairly commonly in the UK, particulary among the upper-middle and upper classes.

5 months ago

el-Canguro

by convention SHALL is 1st person WILL 2nd and 3rd person

the answer given in this lesson i.e. "He shall find his passion in life.¨ is obviously wrong.

5 months ago

jeanniepq

It sounds like English is not your first language as your point above is incorrect. Shall can be used for I, you, he, she it, we, they. Also 'shall' is very much used in the UK, not in Ireland. We would always use 'will' for everyone. Even Cinderella's fairy godmother said 'you shall go to the ball.'

5 months ago

el-Canguro

Strictly speaking SHALL is for 1st person I and we, WILL for 2nd and 3rd person you he she it they. SHALL can, and often is used for 2nd person for emphasis ....... Cinderella you SHALL go to the ball.... You shall eat you veggies, or no sweets ! I urge you to check .. https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2013/09/25/will-versus-shall/

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

How would you know if there is emphasis here or not?

3 months ago

Talca
Talca

He must find his passion in life = ACCEPTED

4 years ago

dougr973

That was my answer as well, and was marked incorrect. I wonder if there is a subtle difference. While "must find" can be implied to be in the future, it can also be construed as being in the present; whereas, "will need to find" can only be construed as being in the future. Perhaps that is why "must find" was rejected. Any native spanish speakers fluent in english wish to comment on this?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

As you have noticed, Duolingo changes its accepted answers. I am sorry that they changed this one because I think it reflects the Spanish meaning of the words.

3 years ago

Charley-Farley

why can't I have 'ought to find'?

4 years ago

rupertinov

I agree with you, and have reported it.

4 years ago

GrgoCroatia
GrgoCroatia

I hate it when the rule "THE is not used with abstract things" is sometimes used with them, then it's wrong, now it's wrong when I used and especially I hate this lesson as in my native language there aren't things like in Spanish but most of them have the same translation in English. my head is going to explode >.<

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo CrgoCroatia: Please relax. It is only a word. Take them one at a time. It is not a matter of life and death. Molimo opustite se, prijatelju moj. Ništa nije tako važno. To je samo riječ. Nije važno u životu. Idi na sljedeću rečenicu. Zanemari ovu lekciju. Sretno ti. CHAU,

4 years ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

I thought she said "beberá" which I guess would mean roughly "He will drink to find his passion in life." I thought it was funny and really wish that had been the correct answer.

1 year ago

pastorsteve99

ha! I heard this as "Él beberá encontrar su pasión en la vida." What a difference one letter makes

10 months ago

JohnV.Wylie

Pastorsteve.....loved your hearing error...Ha, ha! .great comment! Conozco muchas persons que tienen "beber" por su pasión en la vida...la pisa rhumbo el muerte.

10 months ago

calvin1mm

Whats incorrect about answering with "He must find his passion in life"?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you had the Spanish to translate to English, then try reporting it as it is correct in English. I think Duolingo just wants to make sure that you know this is the future form of deber and so Duolingo would like you to use a form that reflects that you know this. The trouble with "must" is that it is timeless and can be used in any tense, but in Spanish "deberá" is the future form "will have to " or "will need to" should be accepted. When you translate from the English to the Spanish, you wouldn't know which form they would be looking for if they used "must".

3 months ago

Angela74794

Why can't it be "He must find his passion for life"?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-deber-properly-3079728

Duolingo needs to know that you know which tense the verb is in and that is the future tense.

1 month ago

TimCzarkow

Can someone please recommend a link to learn the grammar between the choices here. I am lost in this lesson. Thanks.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

No exactly a grammar explanation but these are the corresponding modal verb pairs that I know of:

can - could will - would shall - should used to - ought to may - might must.

For example: I eat a lot. (Yo como mucho) (present indicative)) I can eat a lot. (Yo puedo comer mucho.) I could eat a lot. (Yo podía comer mucho. (imperfect) OR Yo podría comer mucho.) (conditional ). I will eat a lot. (Voy a comer mucho. I would eat a lot. (Yo comería mucho.)

There are probably other constructions using other tenses but it's often hard to know how to translate single sentences or phrases without additional context. It all becomes much clearer when you do immersion. .

3 years ago

itsmesd

Hola Tim: I am lost with you. I don't know if this will help you but if you scroll down to the verb section you may find some helpful explanations: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics Best wishes.

4 years ago

Obscurenoun

Me too.

3 years ago

MARILEERUSSELL

Why not "he ought to find his passion in life?"

3 years ago

Gez70
Gez70

Still marked wrong but seems the best answer

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is no obligation expressed and in the future tense there is still obligation with deber. Only in conditional will "should" and "ought to" work, for example here it would have been "debería".

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

And the correct response is: "Tú eres mi única pasión, mi amor". :-)

2 years ago

BrendanHal6

Why are the clues for "deberá" "will owe" and "must" in this context? The clues are useless.

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"must" is one of the accepted answers here now. "will owe" has a very specific use that does not apply here. The hints are for all the sentences and do not always apply to the sentence at hand.

3 months ago

AlejandraR40398
AlejandraR40398

Wrong translation..... It should be: "He should find his passion in life" "He will need to fin...." is "El necesitará enconcontrar....."

1 month ago

Brian845704

I agree with you. The listener can understand what the speaker means by using 'deber' because it implies that there is not really a choice and they have to do something. However, I suppose necesitar would be the better translation because technically the speaker is expressing that something is a need, and it doesn't matter if there is a choice or not.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Should” is not used for all the tenses of “deber”, some tenses do express obligation.

1 month ago

kimeades777

He must find his passion for his life???

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“He must find his passion in life.” is the expression.

1 month ago

shemp
shemp

Thank you for your comment, this lesson was frustrating.

5 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

Reply to rogduo: Yes, this does seem to be a case of me trying to understand a tense that is not in my English experience. This explains why I'm having so much difficulty with both my translations and Duo's hints. Any links out there for me to learn more about this foreign critter?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm not sure if I'm getting this or not... but is deber best translated as "must" when in the indicative (regardless of tense), and best translated as "should" when in the conditional mood? Presumably an imperative deber also translates as "must".

4 years ago

Luvlearning

That is my understanding as well; "Frequently, the conditional is used to express probability, possibility, wonder or conjecture, and is usually translated as would, could, must have or probably." "must have" in this case still meaning it's someone else's conjecture. I saw the groceries so he "must have" gone to the store. http://studyspanish.com/lessons/conditional.htm So if it was "debería" instead of "deberá" then "should" would be accepted I believe.

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

I went with "he shall find his passion in life" and lost a heart :) although redoing that excercise won't hurt

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

I typed "He should find his passion in life," and Duo counted it wrong with the suggested answer as "He shall find his passion in life."

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“went with” was it a multiple choice? There can be more than one correct answer in the multiple choice and then all correct answers must be chosen.

1 month ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

How does 'will need to' translate here, when 'should' is discounted? This is confusing and frustrating, especially as 'should' is listed as an option in the hints and 'will need to' is not! Grrr.

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Should" is only used in the conditional form.

3 months ago

GeraldHers

Should....is OK

4 years ago

ak4569

Shall is used for the first person single and first person plural. Eg I shall we shall but it should be you will and he/she/it will

3 years ago

haymeinsur

The correct translation of deberá is REALLY confusing!

I read through the comments, and just when I think someone has made the most valid or logical point, someone else makes another equally valid point.

So how about one more hat in the ring?...

He shall have to find his passion in life.

I think this may express/evoke the right sense of both future and obligation. Also, I would not consider this a duplicate translation for "Él tendrá que encontrar su pasión en la vida." -- which would be "He will have to find his passion in life".

Any takers on that one?...

2 years ago

lianet491526

"Deberá" is in future tense verb.

"Él" have accentuation because that mean someone. If it is el plato it doesn't have accentuation.

2 years ago

MavisClose1

In English, shall and will mean the same (don't they?) I said "he shall need to find his passion in life:

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"shall" is the emphasized form for he. Perhaps Duolingo feels that "deberá" is not an emphasized form?

3 months ago

MavisClose1

what is the difference between shall and will: I wrote: She will find her passion in life

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You skipped the sense of obligation that is used for deber unless it is in the conditional form which is the only time "should" is used for it.

3 months ago

benpbryant
benpbryant

I got marked wrong for translating deber as need to earlier in this exercise, so even though I wanted to here, I didn't. ;-(

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"need to" would not be used in conditional form which is where "should" is used.

3 months ago

annavogelaar0

Why is "he has to find" wrong.

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is not a future form.

3 months ago

JohnV.Wylie

He should find his passion for life. He will need would be translated "Él va a necesitar encontrar..............."

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"should" is only used for deber in its conditional form which here would have been "debería" So you need to show obligation in a future form for "deberá". Technically, the form you are showing means “He is going to need to find......”

3 months ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

"Should " is still not accepted

1 year ago

JohnV.Wylie

Should accept should if they possibly could!

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No "should" is only accepted for the conditional forms of deber. All the other forms imply an obligation.

3 months ago

Dai260917

Why isn't "ought to"accepted?

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That does not imply obligation so it will only be accepted for the conditional forms.

3 months ago

Daz270684

He shall find her passion in life. (given as answer) but He should find her passion in life is wrong apparently!

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"should" is only accepted in the conditional forms for deber.

At least "shall" shows the future tense. I think people reported that "shall" should be accepted, but where is the obligation that is supposed to be shown except for in the conditional forms which is where "should" is accepted.

3 months ago

EbDAJXKs

the correct solution given was He shall find "her" passion in life -I used "his" and it appears in the discussion as the correct solution???????????

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"su pasión"  can be "his passion" or "her passion". Both are valid. We are given no information to choose either one or the other.

1 year ago

jeanniepq

Surely the context of the sentence suggests 'his' ?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, you can assume he is talking about himself, but "her" is not wrong and even "his" might refer to someone else. Without appropriate context (which we might expect to see in a previous sentence) it is by no means clear just who "su"  is actually referring to.

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Okay, I thought the context within this particular sentence was clear, but I will bite. How do you find someone else’s passion in life? I thought you could only find your own passion in life. Isn’t that something pretty individual?

3 months ago

jeanniepq

The correct solution given is "He will need to find his passion in life". I don't know where you got "her" from

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The correct solution above is only one accepted form. If “his” was not accepted and this was given, then a screenshot should be taken and submitted with a bug report through the Help button below.

3 months ago

norma0044
norma0044

I was marked wrong, and the answer was given as "its" passion in life???

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"su" can be "his", "her", "its", "their" and even "your" for "usted" or "ustedes". I can't imagine which robot needs to find its passion in life?!!!

3 months ago

ThomasGareth

He shall find his passion in life... this is the almost never used English Subjunctive mood (there's no future tense if I recall). "Should" in place of "shall" ought to work instead.

10 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, "should" is only used in the conditional form which would have been "debería". "shall" is the emphatic form of "will" which is the future tense, but does not show the sense of obligation that I have come to expect from "deber" when it is not in the conditional form.

3 months ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

5/9/18 they still don't accept "should" disappointing that they don't bother to fix these errors. So many people such as myself continually offering to volunteer our time to type in the corrections if the contributors don't have time. Still over all what an awesome site this is ^^).

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

This is a difference in Spanish, that deber implies obligation except in the conditional form which is where "should" will be accepted. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-deber-properly-3079728

3 months ago

FrankFox0

"He needs to find his passion in life" should be accepted since it indicates a time in the future, because he does not now have his passion in life.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In your sentence the finding of his passion in life is in the future, but the needing is in the present and "deberá" is the future of that. So, he doesn't currently need to do this yet, but he will need to do this in the future.

3 months ago

Babu_Rick

Why not he "must" find his passion in life?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

See above

3 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Is there a reason that "must" would not work in this sentence?

2 months ago

Carol870492

"will need to" is not listed as a hint, but "must" is, and is counted wrong.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The hints are not specific to a sentence and for a verb which has different meanings in different conjugations that can be difficult

1 month ago

AndrewViceroy

"He must find his passion in life"?

1 month ago

rogduo
rogduo

That would be "Él debe encontrar...¨ Deberá is future, and since we can´t combine will with a modal like must or should in English, we are left with ¨He will have to... or perhaps ¨He will need to¨. This is one of those that really can´t be translated super literally. Hope that helps.

1 month ago

MrsSusanHo

Must and need to mean the same. Therefore 'he must' and 'he will need to' ate both right.

1 month ago

Alicia2017

He should find his passion in life was marked wrong

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is no obligation expressed and in the future tense there is still obligation with deber. Only in conditional will "should" and "ought to" work, for example here the conditional would have been "debería.”

3 weeks ago

Alicia2017

THANKS ! And a Lingot for you !

3 weeks ago

tom735525

Who is coming up with these translations

3 months ago

jude413
jude413

DL you are wong!

2 months ago