1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um peixe."

"É um peixe."

Translation:It is a fish.

July 2, 2013

7 Comments


Somatic

Why is 'is a fish' not accepted?

July 2, 2013

Paulenrique

You need the pronoun to conjugate the verb in English

July 2, 2013

charm22

Peixe sounds like pesce in Italian.

February 18, 2014

AnnaMezhova

what if it's a dish on the table? Can I say "It's fish" rather than "It's a fish"?

June 25, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, é peixe!

June 25, 2014

Vala430613

How do you say " it's a trap!"?

January 15, 2018

Paulenrique

É uma armadilha.

January 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.