"É um peixe."

Translation:It is a fish.

7/2/2013, 2:27:37 PM

8 Comments


charm22

Peixe sounds like pesce in Italian.

2/18/2014, 5:00:49 AM

m.tastic

It's true. I think Portuguese is a mix between Spanish and Italian, with a lot of originality and a bit of native languages.

4/13/2015, 11:19:02 PM

Somatic

Why is 'is a fish' not accepted?

7/2/2013, 2:27:37 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You need the pronoun to conjugate the verb in English

7/2/2013, 2:47:19 PM

AnnaMezhova

what if it's a dish on the table? Can I say "It's fish" rather than "It's a fish"?

6/25/2014, 2:17:26 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, é peixe!

6/25/2014, 2:56:13 PM

Vala430613

How do you say " it's a trap!"?

1/15/2018, 6:32:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

É uma armadilha.

1/15/2018, 8:43:30 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.