1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um peixe."

"É um peixe."

Translation:It is a fish.

July 2, 2013

8 Comments


Somatic

Why is 'is a fish' not accepted?


Paulenrique

You need the pronoun to conjugate the verb in English


charm22

Peixe sounds like pesce in Italian.


m.tastic

It's true. I think Portuguese is a mix between Spanish and Italian, with a lot of originality and a bit of native languages.


AnnaMezhova

what if it's a dish on the table? Can I say "It's fish" rather than "It's a fish"?


Paulenrique

Yes, é peixe!


Vala430613

How do you say " it's a trap!"?


Paulenrique

É uma armadilha.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.