"Nós temos ido ao cinema todas as quartas."

Translation:We have been going to the movies every Wednesday.

July 2, 2013

4 Comments


percebe1950

why can't i say "cinema" instead of 'movies'. i don't speak american english and have no interest in doing so. percebe1950

July 2, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

It should be accepted. Report if it's not. In Australia we use these terms interchangeably, and we generally follow British English rules. However I think you will find that American English is used on Duolingo (the flag for the English course is the American, not British).

July 2, 2013

percebe1950

yes, i know, but they should be more open-minded towards british english. i'm learning portuguese (brazilian) and plenty of times when i lose hearts it's because my english (british) is not acceptable for them. i'll have to continue suffering.

July 3, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I think they're pretty good though. I've never been penalised for British spelling. The Portuguese course is still young though so we are the guinea pigs. You just have to report when you think the answer should be accepted so that users in the future are not penalised.

July 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.