"His socks"

Translation:Le sue calze

July 2, 2013

16 Comments


nanotech18

calze is 'stockings' and Calzini is the pluar form of calzino (which is sock). Anyone else have an issue here with this? Le sue calze :: his stockings..... Le sue calzini :: his socks.....

July 2, 2013

lucyvnakumara

They both mean pretty much the same thing. "Stockings", "socks", "pull-ups", etc, I've seen them all being used to mean "sock".

October 3, 2013

canlyhansen

I wrote "I suoi calzini" and got it right, the other translation will be "Le sue calze". I ever heard that "I suoi" ia masculine while "Le sue" is for feminine form

August 9, 2014

christyluv3

I put "I suoi calzini" as well. The article (i) and the possessive (suoi) must match the noun (calzini) in gender and plurality. If you were translating "his sock" (singular) it would be "il suo calzino."

October 5, 2014

jagorm

I learned the plural of sock as calzini also.

October 17, 2013

Scostumatu

Same.

July 30, 2014

Erated8

It Probably Depends How You See The Words. I Mostly Use Stocking To Refer To An Oversized Sock I Hang Up For Christmas, And When Not Referring To That I Just See It As A Synonym Of Sock.

February 5, 2019

hungowapow

Why not "le tue calze"

July 9, 2018

Rae.F

That would be "your socks".

July 18, 2018

pierugofoz
  • le sue calze = his/her socks
    le Sue calze = Your socks (if you use "Sue" as formal your)

  • his socks = le sue calze

January 16, 2019

tchafunkta

Calzini ... WTF!?!?!?!?!!

July 14, 2018

Francesca921229

I suoi calzini penso sia più corretto.

July 18, 2018

Arzenjo

Le sue calze or Le calze sue, should both be correct

January 20, 2019

acodeguy

Why is "sue calze" not accepted? I thought one could drop the "le" for plurals as its obvious from "sue" that it is his plural...

February 4, 2018

Rae.F

The only time singular vs plural is relevant is for family members. You don't use the definite article with singular family members.

July 10, 2018

Francesca921229

Perché in italiano devi sempre mettere l'articolo

July 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.