1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "His socks"

"His socks"

Translation:Le sue calze

July 2, 2013

17 Comments


nanotech18

calze is 'stockings' and Calzini is the pluar form of calzino (which is sock). Anyone else have an issue here with this? Le sue calze :: his stockings..... Le sue calzini :: his socks.....


jagorm

I learned the plural of sock as calzini also.


christyluv3

I put "I suoi calzini" as well. The article (i) and the possessive (suoi) must match the noun (calzini) in gender and plurality. If you were translating "his sock" (singular) it would be "il suo calzino."


bob.s.frank

They both mean pretty much the same thing. "Stockings", "socks", "pull-ups", etc, I've seen them all being used to mean "sock".


canlyhansen

I wrote "I suoi calzini" and got it right, the other translation will be "Le sue calze". I ever heard that "I suoi" ia masculine while "Le sue" is for feminine form


Zullas

Pay attention! "Socks" means "calzini", the ones mostly made of cotton. While "calze" are women stockings. There's a big difference! Only in some regions, like Tuscany, they call socks "calze".


-Romy...

I AM ITALIAN and those are CALZINI . CALZE Is not wrong ,but usually we use CALZE for WOMEN'S SOCKS. In this picture they are CALZINI but duolingo doesn't accept it. CALZINI CALZINI !!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Instead of shouting into the void, please flag it next time and report "My answer should be accepted."


Francesca921229

I suoi calzini penso sia più corretto.


hungowapow

Why not "le tue calze"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "your socks".


pierugofoz
  • le sue calze = his/her socks
  • le Sue calze = Your socks (if you use "Sue" as formal your)

SunnyWebb

i suoi calzini was accepted 7/2020


acodeguy

Why is "sue calze" not accepted? I thought one could drop the "le" for plurals as its obvious from "sue" that it is his plural...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The only time singular vs plural is relevant is for family members. You don't use the definite article with singular family members.


Francesca921229

Perché in italiano devi sempre mettere l'articolo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.