1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij krijgt de kat van mij."

"Jij krijgt de kat van mij."

Translation:You get the cat from me.

November 17, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

swademarmelade

Van mij can mean mine. To me this sentence seems ambiguous and the translation unnatural. You get the cat from me is only natural (imho) a sentence meaning you are taking it away, like take it from my lap but the other translation is you are getting my cat, like you are picking it up or you get to keep it because you are adopting it, for example. How would you make this distinction in Dutch?

December 23, 2014

donotsrock

I agree that it's ambiguous. I translated this with "you get my cat" since van + pronoun = possessive.

Is there a difference between the meanings that I'm not seeing or is "you get my cat"/"you're getting my cat" also correct here?

December 24, 2014

swademarmelade

"You get the cat from me" sounds weird, from an international English POV, it is in general OK though, consider for example this context: - From whom do I get the cat from? - You get the cat from me.

Imho the meaning it evokes is more like you take something (away) from someone. To say you get/are getting the cat that belongs to me, I would use "You get my cat/you are getting my cat". Get could mean receive or pick up.

The subtle distinction between these two is the one present in most Dutch translations of the simple present, the first more imperative and the second implying future.

December 30, 2014

narion_k

I think you accidentally put "from" twice in that one sentence; you should drop one of them!

December 30, 2014

PrinsesKayla

I was almost going to put something along the lines of 'you get my cat' until i saw the article with cat. So it had to be 'the cat'. 'You get the cat mine' made no sense, so i put 'from me' instead. So i think that maybe with the article before cat makes it so it has to be 'from me' instead of a possessive. I'm not possitive though.

February 20, 2015

tyedye67

'Van' can mean for or from. How do you know which one? This sentence makes sense either way.

March 17, 2015

_marevia

Why is je instead of jij considered wrong?

November 6, 2015

MentalPinball

If it was a dictation exercise, it was due to the pronunciacion. 'Jij' and 'je' sound different:

• 'jij' sounds a bit like 'yay'

• the 'e' in 'je' sounds like the 'e' in 'the' when 'the' is unstressed (this sound is called a schwa). It's as if you were trying to say 'yuh'.

May 14, 2017

Rose598772

How do I say, you get my cat?

July 1, 2016

_marevia

That would be "Jij krijgt mijn kat."

July 1, 2016

Charlie257799

Is "You get the cat of mine" not an acceptable translation? It said it was incorrect for me.

August 11, 2019

karen454588

Error: In the lesson immediately preceding this one, the word "breakfast" was not included in the selection of words to choose, even though the word was needed.

March 28, 2019

DanielV16

You get my cat should also be accepted.

March 11, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.