"Jij krijgt de kat van mij."

Translation:You get the cat from me.

4 years ago

11 Comments


swademarmelade

Van mij can mean mine. To me this sentence seems ambiguous and the translation unnatural. You get the cat from me is only natural (imho) a sentence meaning you are taking it away, like take it from my lap but the other translation is you are getting my cat, like you are picking it up or you get to keep it because you are adopting it, for example. How would you make this distinction in Dutch?

3 years ago

donotsrock

I agree that it's ambiguous. I translated this with "you get my cat" since van + pronoun = possessive.

Is there a difference between the meanings that I'm not seeing or is "you get my cat"/"you're getting my cat" also correct here?

3 years ago

swademarmelade

"You get the cat from me" sounds weird, from an international English POV, it is in general OK though, consider for example this context: - From whom do I get the cat from? - You get the cat from me.

Imho the meaning it evokes is more like you take something (away) from someone. To say you get/are getting the cat that belongs to me, I would use "You get my cat/you are getting my cat". Get could mean receive or pick up.

The subtle distinction between these two is the one present in most Dutch translations of the simple present, the first more imperative and the second implying future.

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

I think you accidentally put "from" twice in that one sentence; you should drop one of them!

3 years ago

PrinsesKayla

I was almost going to put something along the lines of 'you get my cat' until i saw the article with cat. So it had to be 'the cat'. 'You get the cat mine' made no sense, so i put 'from me' instead. So i think that maybe with the article before cat makes it so it has to be 'from me' instead of a possessive. I'm not possitive though.

3 years ago

tyedye67
tyedye67

'Van' can mean for or from. How do you know which one? This sentence makes sense either way.

3 years ago

_marevia
_marevia

Why is je instead of jij considered wrong?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

If it was a dictation exercise, it was due to the pronunciacion. 'Jij' and 'je' sound different:

• 'jij' sounds a bit like 'yay'

• the 'e' in 'je' sounds like the 'e' in 'the' when 'the' is unstressed (this sound is called a schwa). It's as if you were trying to say 'yuh'.

1 year ago

Rose598772
Rose598772

How do I say, you get my cat?

2 years ago

_marevia
_marevia

That would be "Jij krijgt mijn kat."

2 years ago

DanielV16

You get my cat should also be accepted.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.