1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nas terças-feiras eu como qu…

"Nas terças-feiras eu como queijo."

Translation:On Tuesdays I eat cheese.

July 2, 2013

22 Comments


maryanfirpo

And on Wednesdays we wear pink.


sasha.adina

Nas quarta-feiras, vestimos rosa


itisbilly

And on Thursdays my wife understands animals.


9vTT2

Tradução: E nas quinta-feiras, minha esposa entende animais.


Arc7an

This sentence makes sense in case you are in prison, for example.


Luckyh13

Ou você está de dieta especial.


matthewsneely

Eat ALL the cheeses.


tetsuo-ka

Sounds reasonable :)


kadara_gata

I'm not the only one?!


IzabellaJ.

Why don't they put sentences in this excercise like, on Wednesdays I am taking dance classes or something? Because it's much more likely that you say something like this than talk about very unlikely eating habits! :D


space-odyssey

Why is terça-feira in plural?


Ronildoo

Because this setence say about ALL tuesday of the year.

Then:

"Quarta-feira" - Singular: One specific day in any week.

"Quartas-feiras" - Plural - Every day of the year, for example.

I'm a native portuguese language and study english.

Happy New Year, Good Luck!


kadara_gata

the 'na" is essentially adapting to the fact there are multiple tuesdays.


YoussefNou1

"On the tuesdays i eat cheese" Why that answer is not accepted?!


space-odyssey

I personally think because placing "the" before a day is not correct English.


seb1188

If it were singular (na terca-feira eu como quiejo) does that turn this into "on tuesday i will eat cheese" to indicate a specific day rather than every week?


rabelo_ana

Yes! But is more common to say: Na terça eu comerei/vou comer queijo.


notamonkey

someone help. why is it nas rather than em? is it because of mentality?


rabelo_ana

We always put the article (o/a/os/as) in this case. Nas = "em" + "as"


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is terças-feiras a good pronunciation? It sounds a bit like teriças to me. (sorry for the repetitive question)


DaveDfromWV

Would "Às terças-feiras..." also be correct?


paoaurora

Could "as tercas-feiras eu como quiejo" also been acceptable?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.