"Nas terças-feiras eu como queijo."

Translation:On Tuesdays I eat cheese.

July 2, 2013

22 Comments


maryanfirpo

And on Wednesdays we wear pink.

July 22, 2013

sasha.adina

Nas quarta-feiras, vestimos rosa

January 1, 2015

itisbilly

And on Thursdays my wife understands animals.

August 4, 2013

9vTT2

Tradução: E nas quinta-feiras, minha esposa entende animais.

February 23, 2018

Arc7an

This sentence makes sense in case you are in prison, for example.

August 14, 2014

Luckyh13

Ou você está de dieta especial.

November 27, 2018

matthewsneely

Eat ALL the cheeses.

November 11, 2013

tetsuo-ka

Sounds reasonable :)

July 2, 2013

kadara_gata

I'm not the only one?!

October 15, 2014

IzabellaJ.

Why don't they put sentences in this excercise like, on Wednesdays I am taking dance classes or something? Because it's much more likely that you say something like this than talk about very unlikely eating habits! :D

April 29, 2016

space-odyssey

Why is terça-feira in plural?

October 5, 2014

Ronildoo

Because this setence say about ALL tuesday of the year.

Then:

"Quarta-feira" - Singular: One specific day in any week.

"Quartas-feiras" - Plural - Every day of the year, for example.

I'm a native portuguese language and study english.

Happy New Year, Good Luck!

January 14, 2016

kadara_gata

the 'na" is essentially adapting to the fact there are multiple tuesdays.

October 15, 2014

YoussefNou1

"On the tuesdays i eat cheese" Why that answer is not accepted?!

October 21, 2014

space-odyssey

I personally think because placing "the" before a day is not correct English.

February 2, 2015

seb1188

If it were singular (na terca-feira eu como quiejo) does that turn this into "on tuesday i will eat cheese" to indicate a specific day rather than every week?

December 23, 2015

rabelo_ana

Yes! But is more common to say: Na terça eu comerei/vou comer queijo.

July 11, 2016

amad3us

"Every Tuesdays" could work ? Right ? Even if is not the exact translation. "Nas terças-feiras" represent cada terça feira. Nas terças, eu vou nadar. Pode ser um habito. So Every Tuesdays could be "every". What do you think about it ?

October 26, 2016

Telisa7

If you use "every" you would use the singular "Tuesday".

February 15, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is terças-feiras a good pronunciation? It sounds a bit like teriças to me. (sorry for the repetitive question)

August 14, 2017

notamonkey

someone help. why is it nas rather than em? is it because of mentality?

May 6, 2016

rabelo_ana

We always put the article (o/a/os/as) in this case. Nas = "em" + "as"

July 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.